Solved

Internal modem not recognized on Tecra

Posted on 2000-02-16
5
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just reinstalled Win98SE on my Toshiba Tecra 8000 in preparation for setting it up to dual boot with Windows 2000. It was working fine before I wiped it.

Now, though, the internal V.90 modem is not recognized. I have downloaded and installed the latest Win98 driver from Toshiba, but that hasn't helped. The main symptom is that no modem appears in Device Manager. Instead, I see a yellow question mark on PCI Multimedia Device. I tried reinstalling the driver for that, but Windows found no compatible driver in \Windows, on the CD or in the folder for the extracted modem driver files.
0
Comment
Question by:SMosher
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2526825
The PCI multimedia device driver needs to be supplied by the modem manufacturer not Windows 98SE.  Follow Toshibas installation instructions, but first remove the PCI Multimedia device, but do not reboot, otherwise Windows will reload it when you start it up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2527009
Thanks. I tried this sequence:

1. Remove PCI Multimedia Device from Device Manager.
2. Run Toshiba v90_w98.exe file.
3. Click Cancel when it prompts twice for new hardware, once for Unknown Device, the second time for PCI Multimedia Device.
4. Reboot.
5. Repeat Step 3, because it asks about these drivers again.

Back to square one: no modem, only PCI Multimedia Device with no driver.

More ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 100 total points
ID: 2528037
Try booting into safe mode than check device manager. delete pci multimedia and look for any modem devices in fact
check all devices for duplication and delete dup's and reboot and see if it is recognized
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2528492
I have seen this a number of times. Remove the modem in the device list if it was added. If not simply use add new hardware - modem - and let it find a STANDARD modem - PCMCIA. This almost always works with no problem.
If the modem tests out OK, leave it. you may need to re-instal or upgrade your sound card drivers since on a Toshiba, they are inter-related. It could be a DSP modem being used together with a sound card. In any case Here is our standard W95 Device list. It may help out. I personally have had no problems with using the standard modem on any of the Toshiba's when it gets stubborn.
----------------------------


       System Resource Report    -  Page: 1

       ******************** SYSTEM SUMMARY ********************

       Windows version: 4.00.950
       Computer Name: Toshiba
       Processor Type: Pentium Pro
       System BUS Type: ISA
       BIOS Name: Toshiba
       BIOS Date: 05/25/98
       BIOS Version: TECRA8000    v0.29   TOSHIBA
       Machine Type: IBM PC/AT
       Math Co-processor: Not Present
       Registered Owner: Gaby Stilman
       Registered Company: VocalTec

       ******************** IRQ SUMMARY ********************

       IRQ Usage Summary:
         00 - System timer
         01 - Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
         02 - Programmable interrupt controller
         03 - TOSHIBA Internal V.90 Modem
         04 - Communications Port (COM1)
         05 - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         06 - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         07 - Printer Port (LPT1)
         08 - System CMOS/real time clock
         09 - Motherboard resources
         10 - 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (589E) (Ethernet)
         11 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
         11 - PCI Communication Device
         11 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
         11 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
         11 - Intel 82371AB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
         11 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
         11 - Toshiba ToPIC97 CardBus Controller
         11 - Toshiba ToPIC97 CardBus Controller
         11 - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         12 - Standard PS/2 Port Mouse
         13 - Numeric data processor
         14 - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         14 - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         15 - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         15 - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller

       ******************** IO PORT SUMMARY ********************

       I/O Port Usage Summary:
         0000h-000Fh - Direct memory access controller
         0020h-0021h - Programmable interrupt controller
         0022h-0022h - Motherboard resources
         002Eh-002Fh - Motherboard resources
         0040h-0043h - System timer
         0060h-0060h - Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
         0061h-0061h - System speaker
         0062h-0062h - Motherboard resources
         0064h-0064h - Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
         0066h-0066h - Motherboard resources



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 2

         006Dh-006Dh - Motherboard resources
         006Fh-006Fh - Motherboard resources
         0070h-0071h - System CMOS/real time clock
         0080h-0080h - Motherboard resources
         0081h-0083h - Direct memory access controller
         0084h-0086h - Motherboard resources
         0087h-0087h - Direct memory access controller
         0088h-0088h - Motherboard resources
         0089h-008Bh - Direct memory access controller
         008Ch-008Eh - Motherboard resources
         008Fh-008Fh - Direct memory access controller
         0092h-0092h - Motherboard resources
         00A0h-00A1h - Programmable interrupt controller
         00B0h-00B2h - Motherboard resources
         00C0h-00DFh - Direct memory access controller
         00E0h-00EFh - Motherboard resources
         00F0h-00FFh - Numeric data processor
         0110h-011Fh - 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (589E) (Ethernet)
         0170h-0177h - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         0170h-0177h - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         01F0h-01F7h - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         01F0h-01F7h - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         0220h-0233h - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         02F8h-02FFh - TOSHIBA Internal V.90 Modem
         0330h-0333h - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         0376h-0376h - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         0376h-0376h - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         0378h-037Ah - Printer Port (LPT1)
         0388h-038Fh - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         03B0h-03BBh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         03C0h-03DFh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         03F2h-03F5h - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         03F6h-03F6h - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         03F6h-03F6h - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         03F7h-03F7h - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         03F8h-03FFh - Communications Port (COM1)
         0480h-048Fh - Motherboard resources
         04D0h-04D1h - Motherboard resources
         0530h-0537h - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         0538h-0539h - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         0CF8h-0CFFh - Motherboard resources
         1C00h-1C7Fh - TOSHIBA Internal V.90 Modem
         1C80h-1CFFh - TOSHIBA Internal V.90 Modem
         FE00h-FE41h - Motherboard resources
         FE50h-FE57h - Motherboard resources
         FE60h-FE67h - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         FE60h-FE67h - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         FE68h-FE6Fh - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         FE68h-FE6Fh - Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         FE70h-FE7Fh - Motherboard resources
         FEACh-FEACh - Motherboard resources
         FF80h-FF9Fh - PCI Communication Device
         FFE0h-FFFFh - Intel 82371AB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller

       ******************** UPPER MEMORY USAGE SUMMARY ********************

       Memory Usage Summary:



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 3

         00000000h-0009FFFFh - System board extension for PnP BIOS
         000A0000h-000AFFFFh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         000B0000h-000BFFFFh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         000C0000h-000CBFFFh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         000CC000h-000CCFFFh - Toshiba ToPIC97 CardBus Controller
         000CD000h-000CDFFFh - Toshiba ToPIC97 CardBus Controller
         000F0000h-000FFFFFh - System board extension for PnP BIOS
         00100000h-03FEFFFFh - System board extension for PnP BIOS
         03FF0000h-03FFFFFFh - System board extension for PnP BIOS
         04000000h-04000FFFh - PCMCIA Card Services
         100A0000h-100FFFFFh - System board extension for PnP BIOS
         DF000000h-DFFFFFFFh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         E0000000h-EFFFFFFFh - Intel 82443BX Pentium(r) II Processor to PCI bridge
         FF700000h-FF7FFFFFh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         FF800000h-FFBFFFFFh - NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
         FFF00000h-FFFFFFFFh - System board extension for PnP BIOS

       ******************** DMA USAGE SUMMARY ********************

       DMA Channel Usage Summary:
         00 - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         01 - YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
         02 - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         04 - Direct memory access controller

       ******************** MEMORY SUMMARY ********************

       640 KB Total Conventional Memory
       64944 KB Total Extended Memory

       ******************** DISK DRIVE INFO ********************

       A:  Floppy Drive, 3.5" 1.44M  
           80 Cylinders   2 Heads
           512 Bytes/Sector   18 Sectors/Track

       C:  Fixed Disk                   2096160K Total  1529568K Free
           261 Cylinders   255 Heads
           0 Bytes/Sector   63 Sectors/Track

       D:  Fixed Disk                   4232836K Total  4228876K Free
           528 Cylinders   255 Heads
           0 Bytes/Sector   63 Sectors/Track

       E:  CD-ROM Drive              

       ******************** SYSTEM DEVICE INFO ********************

       Class: Universal serial bus controller
       Device: USB Root Hub
       No resources used.

       Class: Universal serial bus controller
       Device: Intel 82371AB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         I/O: FFE0h-FFFFh



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 4

       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\uhcd.sys
           File size: 39872 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.03.1215
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1981-1996
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\usbd.sys
           File size: 18240 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.03.1214
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1981-1996

       Class: PCMCIA socket
       Device: PCMCIA Card Services
       Resources:
         MEM: 04000000h-04000FFFh

       Class: PCMCIA socket
       Device: Toshiba ToPIC97 CardBus Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         MEM: 000CD000h-000CDFFFh
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\PCCard.vxd
           File size: 14041 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1118
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1997
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\csmapper.sys
           File size: 13383 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\carddrv.exe
           File size: 27296 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\SRAMMTD.VXD
           File size: 3202 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\FLS1MTD.VXD
           File size: 3706 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\FLS2MTD.VXD
           File size: 3810 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\cbss.vxd
           File size: 16249 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1117
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1997



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 5

       Class: PCMCIA socket
       Device: Toshiba ToPIC97 CardBus Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         MEM: 000CC000h-000CCFFFh
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\PCCard.vxd
           File size: 14041 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1118
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1997
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\csmapper.sys
           File size: 13383 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\carddrv.exe
           File size: 27296 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\SRAMMTD.VXD
           File size: 3202 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\FLS1MTD.VXD
           File size: 3706 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\FLS2MTD.VXD
           File size: 3810 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\cbss.vxd
           File size: 16249 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1117
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1997

       Class: Network adapters
       Device: 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (589E) (Ethernet)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 10
         I/O: 0110h-011Fh

       Class: Network adapters
       Device: Dial-Up Adapter
       No resources used.

       Class: Ports (COM & LPT)
       Device: Infrared Printing (LPT) Port
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\ircomm.vxd
           File size: 32362 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 6

           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\irenum.vxd
           File size: 24712 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard

       Class: Ports (COM & LPT)
       Device: Infrared Serial (COM) Connections Port
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\ircomm.vxd
           File size: 32362 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\irenum.vxd
           File size: 24712 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard

       Class: Ports (COM & LPT)
       Device: Printer Port (LPT1)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 07
         I/O: 0378h-037Ah
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\lpt.vxd
           File size: 35511 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.955
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1992-1996

       Class: Ports (COM & LPT)
       Device: Communications Port (COM1)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 04
         I/O: 03F8h-03FFh
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\serial.vxd
           File size: 18572 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1992-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\serialui.dll
           File size: 12032 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1993-1995

       Class: Ports (COM & LPT)
       Device: Infrared(COM3)
       No resources used.

       Class: Mouse



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 7

       Device: Standard PS/2 Port Mouse
       Resources:
         IRQ: 12
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\mouse.drv
           File size: 7712 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 9.01.0.000
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1990-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\msmouse.vxd
           File size: 15804 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1995

       Class: Hard disk controllers
       Device: Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 15
         I/O: 0170h-0177h
         I/O: 0376h-0376h
         I/O: FE68h-FE6Fh

       Class: Hard disk controllers
       Device: Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 14
         I/O: 01F0h-01F7h
         I/O: 03F6h-03F6h
         I/O: FE60h-FE67h

       Class: Hard disk controllers
       Device: Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 14
         IRQ: 15
         I/O: 01F0h-01F7h
         I/O: 03F6h-03F6h
         I/O: 0170h-0177h
         I/O: 0376h-0376h
         I/O: FE60h-FE67h
         I/O: FE68h-FE6Fh

       Class: Floppy disk controllers
       Device: Standard Floppy Disk Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 06
         I/O: 03F2h-03F5h
         I/O: 03F7h-03F7h
         DMA: 02

       Class: Display adapters
       Device: NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         I/O: 03B0h-03BBh
         I/O: 03C0h-03DFh



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 8

         MEM: 000C0000h-000CBFFFh
         MEM: 000A0000h-000AFFFFh
         MEM: 000B0000h-000BFFFFh
         MEM: DF000000h-DFFFFFFFh
         MEM: FF800000h-FFBFFFFFh
         MEM: FF700000h-FF7FFFFFh

       Class: CDROM
       Device: TEAC CD-224E        
       No resources used.

       Class: Monitor
       Device: Plug and Play Monitor
       No resources used.

       Class: Modem
       Device: TOSHIBA Internal V.90 Modem
       Resources:
         IRQ: 03
         I/O: 02F8h-02FFh
         I/O: 1C80h-1CFFh
         I/O: 1C00h-1C7Fh
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\ltmodem.vxd
           File size: 55476 bytes.
           Manufacturer: LT
           File version: 5.28
           Copyright: Copyright c LT 1997
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\ltcom.vxd
           File size: 4764 bytes.
           Manufacturer: LT
           File version: 5.28
           Copyright: Copyright c LT 1997
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\ltvcd.vxd
           File size: 10636 bytes.
           Manufacturer: LT
           File version: 5.28
           Copyright: Copyright c LT 1997

       Class: System devices
       Device: Intel 82371AB Power Management Controller
       No resources used.

       Class: System devices
       Device: Intel 82371AB PCI to ISA bridge
       No resources used.

       Class: System devices
       Device: Intel 82443BX Pentium(r) II Processor to PCI bridge
       Resources:
         MEM: E0000000h-EFFFFFFFh

       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 9

       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11

       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11

       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11

       Class: System devices
       Device: PCI bus
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\pci.vxd
           File size: 42271 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1114
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1988-1996
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\pcimp.pci
           File size: 6624 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1995-1996

       Class: System devices
       Device: Motherboard resources
       Resources:
         IRQ: 09
         I/O: 0080h-0080h
         I/O: 0084h-0086h
         I/O: 0088h-0088h
         I/O: 008Ch-008Eh
         I/O: 00E0h-00EFh
         I/O: 00B0h-00B2h
         I/O: 002Eh-002Fh
         I/O: 0062h-0062h
         I/O: 0066h-0066h
         I/O: 006Dh-006Dh
         I/O: 006Fh-006Fh
         I/O: 0480h-048Fh
         I/O: 0CF8h-0CFFh
         I/O: 04D0h-04D1h
         I/O: 0022h-0022h
         I/O: 0092h-0092h
         I/O: FEACh-FEACh
         I/O: FE00h-FE41h
         I/O: FE50h-FE57h
         I/O: FE70h-FE7Fh

       Class: System devices
       Device: System CMOS/real time clock



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 10

       Resources:
         IRQ: 08
         I/O: 0070h-0071h

       Class: System devices
       Device: Numeric data processor
       Resources:
         IRQ: 13
         I/O: 00F0h-00FFh

       Class: System devices
       Device: System speaker
       Resources:
         I/O: 0061h-0061h

       Class: System devices
       Device: System timer
       Resources:
         IRQ: 00
         I/O: 0040h-0043h

       Class: System devices
       Device: Programmable interrupt controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 02
         I/O: 0020h-0021h
         I/O: 00A0h-00A1h

       Class: System devices
       Device: Direct memory access controller
       Resources:
         I/O: 0000h-000Fh
         I/O: 0081h-0083h
         I/O: 0087h-0087h
         I/O: 0089h-008Bh
         I/O: 008Fh-008Fh
         I/O: 00C0h-00DFh
         DMA: 04

       Class: System devices
       Device: System board extension for PnP BIOS
       Resources:
         MEM: 00000000h-0009FFFFh
         MEM: 000F0000h-000FFFFFh
         MEM: 00100000h-03FEFFFFh
         MEM: 03FF0000h-03FFFFFFh
         MEM: 100A0000h-100FFFFFh
         MEM: FFF00000h-FFFFFFFFh

       Class: System devices
       Device: Advanced Power Management support
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\power.drv
           File size: 1920 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 11

           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1991-1995..Copyright c Intel Corp.
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\VMM32\vpowerd.vxd
           No version information.

       Class: System devices
       Device: Plug and Play BIOS
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\VMM32\bios.vxd
           No version information.

       Class: System devices
       Device: System board
       No resources used.

       Class: Keyboard
       Device: Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
       Resources:
         IRQ: 01
         I/O: 0060h-0060h
         I/O: 0064h-0064h
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\keyboard.drv
           File size: 12688 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1991-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\VMM32\vkd.vxd
           No version information.

       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Wave Device for Voice Modem
       No resources used.

       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: YAMAHA OPL3-SAx Sound System
       Resources:
         IRQ: 05
         I/O: 0220h-0233h
         I/O: 0530h-0537h
         I/O: 0388h-038Fh
         I/O: 0330h-0333h
         I/O: 0538h-0539h
         DMA: 01
         DMA: 00

       Class: Infrared
       Device: PCI Communication Device
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         I/O: FF80h-FF9Fh

       Class: Infrared
       Device: Built-in Infrared port on laptop or desktop
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\ircomm.vxd



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 12

           File size: 32362 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\irenum.vxd
           File size: 24712 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\irlamp.vxd
           File size: 6170 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\irlapfrm.vxd
           File size: 14928 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corp
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\infrared.cpl
           File size: 7168 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 1.0
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\irmon.exe
           File size: 51200 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.1111
           Copyright: c 1995 Microsoft. Portions c Hewlett-Packard
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\irmonhlp.exe
           File size: 3717 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\media\ir_inter.wav
           File size: 9972 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\media\ir_begin.wav
           File size: 15906 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\media\ir_end.wav
           File size: 42728 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\HELP\w_ir.cnt
           File size: 1517 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\HELP\infrared.hlp
           File size: 36002 bytes.
           No version information.

       Class: Disk drives
       Device: GENERIC IDE  DISK TYPE01
       No resources used.

       Class: Disk drives
       Device: GENERIC NEC  FLOPPY DISK
       No resources used.

       Class: Printer



       System Resource Report    -  Page: 13

       Device: Generic / Text Only
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\TTY.DRV
           File size: 31152 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1991-1995
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\TTY.HLP
           File size: 11606 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\UNIDRV.DLL
           File size: 1040 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.951
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1991-1996
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\UNIDRV.HLP
           File size: 15343 bytes.
           No version information.
         c:\windows\SYSTEM\ICONLIB.DLL
           File size: 12176 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.00.950
           Copyright: Copyright c Microsoft Corp. 1991-1995
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2531504
Sorgie gets the points because checking the devices one more time turned up a couple of other discrepancies and also helped me realize the true problem: There was no modem at all! I had the DVD version of the Tecra, not the CD version that has the internal modem.

Thanks to everyone for the good direction.
0