Solved

dumpbin.exe

Posted on 2000-02-16
6
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I used to use this very useful program to dump headers and sections from PE files.

For some reason the copy I now have refuses to run. Perhaps it is because it only ran on W95 and I have upgrades to W98, perhaps not.

First, where does it come from. I thought it came with Windows but my latest install of W98 did not include it.

Second, on the two W98 machines, if I try to run it, on one I get an error to do with not being able to find link.exe, on the other it gives me some peculiar error that I can't at the moment recollect (I am away from my desk).

I think that dumpbin.exe uses a program called link.exe in order to do its business. It is possible that this file is missing on one machine and is the wrong program (perhaps from MS C++) on the other.

Does anyone have a compatibe link.exe or can tell me where to get it from?
0
Comment
Question by:hpicd
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
Comment Utility
This file comes with Microsft Visual C++.
What is the error message you get?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vaughan_lyle
Comment Utility
I would suggest taking down the error message presented to you, then use microsoft technet (this can be found from www.microsoft.com)to acquire a complete and detailed explanaition. Sorry can't help much more. but try technet
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joet1989 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
DUMPBIN.EXE is part of MS VC++.

DUMPBIN.EXE - This is a wrapper for LINK /DUMP. It displays information (such as a symbol table) about Common Object File Format (COFF) binary files.

DUMPBIN.EXE is located in
...\Program Files\DevStudio\VC\bin
  DUMPBIN.EXE will access LINK.EXE

LINK.EXE is also located in
...\Program Files\DevStudio\VC\bin
  LINK.EXE will access MSDIS100.DLL

MSDIS100.DLL is located in
...\Program Files\DevStudio\SharedIDE\bin
This dll needs to be accessible, via the PATH.

I put the directories above in my PATH and I was able to run DUMPBIN.EXE.

Hope this helps...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:joet1989
Comment Utility
DUMPBIN.EXE is part of MS VC++.

DUMPBIN.EXE - This is a wrapper for LINK /DUMP. It displays information (such as a symbol table) about Common Object File Format (COFF) binary files.

DUMPBIN.EXE is located in
...\Program Files\DevStudio\VC\bin
  DUMPBIN.EXE will access LINK.EXE

LINK.EXE is also located in
...\Program Files\DevStudio\VC\bin
  LINK.EXE will access MSDIS100.DLL

MSDIS100.DLL is located in
...\Program Files\DevStudio\SharedIDE\bin
This dll needs to be accessible, via the PATH.

I put the directories above in my PATH and I was able to run DUMPBIN.EXE.

Hope this helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joet1989
Comment Utility
Oops - sorry for the double post...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpicd
Comment Utility
Hm. There was supposed to be a comment with that.

joet1989. Thanks for the info. For some reason I assumed it came with Windows. I am sufficiently confident that your answer is correct to award you the points.
0