Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AGP Problems

Posted on 2000-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an HP Kayak 350 PC.  When I attempt to boot the system I get three beeps.  The RAM checks out fine and when I put a PCI Video card in the PC works as well.  However, when I put the AGP card in another PC I did not get the beep codes but the monitor was blank.
Three questions:
1.  Are there general compatability problems between AGP cards and older monitors?
2.  Could the AGP slot be bad on the PC?
3.  Would installing NT on the Kayak cause the beep codes?
0
Comment
Question by:u8semaj
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 1200 total points
ID: 2527122
Answers to your questions :
1) Should not be a problem
2) Yes the slot could be bad, but there are other possibilities
3) NT would not cause the beep codes, these codes are BIOS codes.

From what you are stating you have a PCI video card that works fine that is not integrated.  This tells me that there should be no jumpers to set on the motherboard to bypass an onboard video card.  
Several things to check.  AGP cards are very finicky and require a lot more pressure to insert into the motherboard then the PCI cards.  Place a piece of cardboard on the backside of the motherboard to provide extra support during the insertion of the card.  If you do not have cardboard use something that will not damage the motherboard, but supply ample support so the motherboard does not deflect too much during insertion of the card.  With the support on the motherboard, insert the card with quite a bit of pressure until it seats firmly in the system.  Boot the computer and check.  If the problem still persist, reinsert the PCI card boot to the BIOS and check for an option in the BIOS to boot using the AGP card.
Another check would be with the manufacture of the computer/motherboard maker for a BIOS update.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2528153
have you tried another AGP card.
You say if you put your AGP card in another computer the montior is blank.
Sounds like the card could be suspect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edino
ID: 2529389
Try to push harder the AGP card in the slot. If it's still not working try another card and if it's not working too.. so it must be the slot!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2530846
"Are there general compatability problems between AGP cards and older monitors?"
Not at all.Any type of VGA card will produce video on any type of VGA monitor.

"Could the AGP slot be bad on the PC?"
More likely the card has simply gone south.If the second PC was already using an AGP video card before you swapped in this one,then this is almost surely the case - bad card.

"Would installing NT on the Kayak cause the beep codes?"
No.As mentioned,these beeps are produced by BIOS,before any OS software comes into play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u8semaj
ID: 2530963
It is the card but your comments helped me to make sure.

Thank You
0