Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web-group tools based on cf

Posted on 2000-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm looking at developing some e-community sites and due to the content management tool being Allaire Spectra I would like to know if there are any ColdFusion based tools that I can use to implement free email, discussion boards, live chat, group scheduler etc from these sites to make my integration job easier!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:enewby77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbadb earned 200 total points
ID: 2527125
I was able to find forum code

http://www.cfcode.com/cfforum2000
You actually get the script at this site though
http://www.cfmcentral.com/gallery/detail.cfm?script_ID=60

I couldnt find any email stuff
here are some good reference sites

http://www.defusion.com/
http://www.cfmcentral.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:enewby77
ID: 2527176
Thanks for your help bigbadb!!

Much appreciated,

Emma
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2527246
There are plenty at Allaire's Website but why wouldn't you develop them on your own?

I have developed a MessageBoard, Project Management System, Mail Program, and more.

Are you just looking for shortcut code will you can get most all of the systems you mentioned at
http://www.allaire.com/developer/

1. Allaire's Developer
2. Developer's Exchange
3. Custom Tags and Applications
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2527256
There are plenty at Allaire's Website but why wouldn't you develop them on your own?

I have developed a MessageBoard, Project Management System, Mail Program, and more.

Are you just looking for shortcut code will you can get most all of the systems you mentioned at
http://www.allaire.com/developer/

1. Allaire's Developer
2. Developer's Exchange
3. Custom Tags and Applications

You should have waited a little longer before excepting the answer..... you might have gotten a wealth of information.  When you execpt to soon you then don't allow others to help you as well.
0