Solved

ICMP access with Java

Posted on 2000-02-16
7
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I know that Java does not give direct access to ICMP.
Anyway, does someone have a piece of clean code which could
be used to build a native library, used from Java in order to send ICMP
messages ?
I would like to find a ICMP.java class which would cleanly
encapsulate any low-level code.
0
Comment
Question by:OM
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mbormann earned 200 total points
ID: 2527124
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bit/5716/ping/

iss een spanish

Anyway it is used to do Ping in Java,I got this from David Reilly's site
http://www.davidreilly.com/java/java_network_programming/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2527249
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2527284
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2527292
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2527307
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OM
ID: 2534219
Thanks for the answer. This is only a Ping Java class, but I am now able to contact authors ask them support to create a full ICMP class.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2534226
Is it free ? If it is & you have time can you forward it to me at my profile ID?

Thanks
0