Solved

NT Send to (Mapimail)

Posted on 2000-02-16
7
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do you change the default Send to>mail recipient to go to Lotus notes V4.6?
0
Comment
Question by:Aferbb
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dtavassoli
ID: 2527237
Could you please detail this ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2528407
you need to make lotus notes your default mapi client in the settings of notes. send to->mail recipient simply invokes the default mapi client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aferbb
ID: 2530203
Adjusted points to 175
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Aferbb
ID: 2530204
I ve tried this and it will not work, I was after the registry key to maybe get round the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shibu020500 earned 175 total points
ID: 2531085
Hi Aferbb,
          In the Registry mention the path  of ur Lotus program in this location...
HKClassesRoot\mailto\shell\open\command

eg: if I wan't outlookexpress  I will add this value "D:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe" /mailurl:%1

                Good Luck
                     Shibu

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2531185
that's mailto, not mapi. i am looking for the registry key...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aferbb
ID: 2534115
I ve tried all the responses and had no luck. any ideas?
0