Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to let my component accept WM_MOUSEMOVE?

Posted on 2000-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to let my component accept WM_MOUSEMOVE message in design mode?
0
Comment
Question by:eYes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 300 total points
ID: 2527482
YOu need to capture the CMDesignHitTest message and return 1 if you want design mouse messages:

procedure CMDesignHitTest(var Message: TCMDesignHitTest); message CM_DESIGNHITTEST;

  :
begin
  Message.Result := 1;
end;

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2528694
listenning
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2529358
Listening
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2531272
eYes, just out of curiosity: What do you consider as being worth an A grading?

Ciao, Mike
0