[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Graphi download

Posted on 2000-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I wish to make a graphic downloadable from my web ie: click to doenload. I hyperlink give ftp://graphic.gif but when I click on pic on the web (after upload) I get an error "about proxy server and permission" any help please.

Mike Smith MSDZine.
0
Comment
Question by:msdzine
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:msdzine
ID: 2527222
The FTP in the question has activated please ignore this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgoergen
ID: 2527393
Are you on an Linux System?

Try to change the permission with "chmod 755 picname"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2530145
do you have winzip just make it into a zip file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 600 total points
ID: 2530952
The immediate solution is to remove the "ftp" part as it's not needed.

So your code will become:
<a href="graphic.gif">Click here to download graphic.gif</a>

However, this will open the image in the browser... not what you wanted...

There are now two solutions...
1) as morbiusx suggested make it into a zip file with the image inside... this will not open in the browser and will start a dialogue box that says "save file as..." and allow the user to save the file anywhere on his machine. The code will become...
<a href="graphic.zip">Click here to download a zip file containing graphic.gif</a>

2) The other option is to inform that user that he/she will have to right click (or command-click for Mac) and select "save target as...".
making your code look like this.
<a href="graphic.gif">Right click here (or command click for Mac) and select "save file as..." to download graphic.gif</a>

Seems a little messy I know.

Hope this helps...

Rich Cooper.
------------
http://www.coopa.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdzine
ID: 2531146
Exellent NO "bull" service thanks!!
0