Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can''t play music cd's anymore

Posted on 2000-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I try to play a cd, the error message comes up and says it can't find my cdplayer.exe. file.  What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:saygiggle
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2527321
Search for CDPLAYER.EXE all over your disk.
If you can't find it, go to

http://ftpsearch.lycos.com/?form=advanced

and conduct a search for CDPLAYER.EXE. Save it to your Windows directory and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2527337
Download the ones >100Kb
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vaughan_lyle earned 800 total points
ID: 2527341
Well from the start menu run find and look for this file:

START--FIND--FILES OR FOLDERS

search c:\ for cdplayer.exe

If this does not find the file, then go tot the control panel and from the add/remove programs applet on the windows setup tab select multimedia components then go to details, this will present the multimedia components installed.

START--SETTINGS--CONTROL PANEL--ADD/REMOVE HARDWARE--WINDOWS SETUP--MULTIMEDIA

If you find that the cdplayer check box is unchecked then check this box to install the component.

If the cdplayer check box is selected then this means that the component was previously installed and is iether corrupted or has been deleted, in this case uncheck the box and click OK, then restart your P.C this will uninstall the component. Oncce your computer has restarted then from the same location (add/remove programs--windows setup) reinstall the component and then restart your computer when asked to.

You will need your win98 cd for this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2527384
Open up your CD drive through My Computer, and you will see TRACKXX.CDA files. Hold down the shift, and right click the file and select OPEN WITH. Then select the CDPLAYER.EXE from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saygiggle
ID: 2527600
Thank you vaughn lyle.  I did this yesterday, but I forgot to uninstall before reinstalling. Duh! I'm fairly new to this game and everyone tells me its 95% operator error.
0