Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

db.pas being requested

Posted on 2000-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am attempting to upgrade a client's D1 app to D5 and have encountered the following problem.  When I attempt to compile each of several projects, the compiler tells me it can't find the db.pas file and specifies the last search path in the library path list as the location -- obviously having searched through all paths.  I don't have the vcl source directory in there...I'm not seeing why it needs that.

It's got the db.dcu file in the path, but it's not showing me the tooltip filename location in the uses clause.

Am I missing something completely simple?

Thanks in advance for any advice,

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:NorthX
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2527530
Do you want a copy of the DB.Pas file to see if it helps?  If so, give us your email address and I'll send it.

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthX
ID: 2527551
I've got the .pas file in the vcl source directory...but when I throw the VCL into the library path search list, I start having to trace through that and every linked .pas file that get's called.

Shouldn't the program be able to compile with just the .dcu files?

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrismo
ID: 2527862
All you need is the .dcu(s). All you should have to do is make sure that the .dcu is in a dir that's included in the library path -- which you've said you've done.

Have you searched your hard drive for other copies of .dcu, in case that's somehow throwing a wrench in the works? Doesn't make sense ... could you paste your library path into a reply so we could check it out?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2527881
maybe it need the pas file because some of the functions and declarations will be different in d5 as to d1 so it need the pas to re-read the functions / declarations..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrismo
ID: 2527890
If that was so, the compiler would report a different error, not that it couldn't find db.dbu.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Phoenix_s earned 210 total points
ID: 2527925
Perhaps,  if you grabbed the project directly into d5 from d1, it's using the project's search path and it is looking for the d1 version of db.pas?

check your project|options

HTH

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthX
ID: 2528639
The actual solution turned out to be a reboot, but I thought this was a good stab.
0