Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Graphic file conversion

Posted on 2000-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Please, I need to know how to convert a .BMP file to a .JPG whithout calling an external conversion program (from within my application). In case I have to get any .DLL or code unit, please let me know where to find it.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:andres_de_marco
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2527993
Hi,
there is example about half way down this page:

http://www.efg2.com/lab/library/delphi/graphics/FileFormatsAndConversion.htm#Conversions

+ many other useful conversions also ;-)

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2528053
Try this:


uses JPEG;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var p: TPicture;
    j: TJPEGImage;
begin
  p := TPicture.Create;
  p.LoadFromFile('spider.bmp');
  j := TJPEGImage.Create;
  j.Assign(p.Graphic);
  j.SaveToFile('spider.jpg');
  j.Free;
  p.Free;
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2528221
listenning
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2533206
Are you still there?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2533873
from page i referenced in forst comment:
PROCEDURE ConvertBMPtoJPG (CONST BMPName: STRING; JPGName: STRING);
  VAR
    Bitmap: TBitmap;
    JPEG : TJPEGImage;
BEGIN
  Bitmap := TBitmap.Create;
  JPEG := TJPEGImage.Create;
  TRY
    Bitmap.LoadFromFile(BMPName);
    JPEG.CompressionQuality := 80;
    JPEG.Assign(Bitmap);
    JPEG.SaveToFile(JPGName);
  FINALLY
    Bitmap.Free;
    JPEG.Free
  END
END {ConvertBMPtoJPG};  

Converting a BMP to a JPEG and Vice Versa (TI4528D)
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/ti/TI4528D.html

http://www.efg2.com/lab/Graphics/BMPJPG.htm
efg's BMPJPG Lab Report. Interactively convert BMPs to JPGs or vice versa. Nearly all the JPEG compession options cn be controlled via the user interface, including image quality and progressive encoding and display.

efg's Command-line utility for batch conversion of BMPs to JPGs: BMPtoJPG.PAS
http://www.efg2.com/lab/library/delphi/graphics/BMPtoJPG.PAS.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:andres_de_marco
ID: 2534770
I´ve been out on a short journey for the past two day so I didn´t have any time to respond to your posted messages. This thing really works so I have to THANK YOU A LOT !!!!

Best regards from Argentina

Andrés De Marco
andres_de_marco@hotmail.com
0