Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Vrfy Responses

Posted on 2000-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I don't know what section to put this, so here it goes....

Does anybody know what response the response 252 from SMTP server means?  I cannot find it in any of the rfc-821 publications I have (only 250, 252, and the 500+).  I have an application that interacts with mail server, and it has been getting that 252 funky response since I upgraded sendmail to 8.9.3.

example of transaction:
220 mail.mydomain.net ESMTP Sendmail 8.9.3/8.9.3; Wed, 16 Feb 2000 11:17:01 -0400 (AST)
VRFY dz@mail.mydomain.net
252 <dz@mail.mydomain.net>

this is an account that exists, so it *should* be 250 (it used to be with the older sendmail.........)

   TIA.
   -dZ.
0
Comment
Question by:DropZone
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2527675
I checked the rft SMTP extensions, as well (1425, 1825, 1869, and 2197) - none of them mentioned a 252.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 200 total points
ID: 2527682
This is a llink from SendMail.Org's page explaining the new error codes:

ftp://ftp.sendmail.org/pub/sendmail/RELEASE_NOTES


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:DropZone
ID: 2527752
Thank you...... found the F=q entry in the "bat" book of sendmail, so now I now what it means :)

sburck - Found in rfc 1123 some additional definitions for internet mail, including some comments on VRFY.  Maybe this could help you too, as I didn't know them.

 -dZ.
0