Solved

RH 6.1 and Win98 networking problem

Posted on 2000-02-16
16
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
First, what my system foundation is:

RH 6.1 installed on a petium 133 with 16mb ram, 3.2gb hdd, ATI Expert video w/8mb, Netgear 10/100 pci model #FA310txc ethernet card.

Win98 on a AMD K6 300mhz w/64 mb ram,10 gig hdd, onboard sound and video, Usb to ethernet 10BaseT from ADS Technologies, 56k modem with Rockwell chipset.

Linksys 10/100 model #NH1005 5 port hub between the two machines.

My problem is that I cannot get either machine to recognize the other on the network. IP for win98 is set to 192.168.0.1 subnet is 255.255.255.0 . IP for Linux is 127.0.0.1 subnet 255.255.255.0 .

When I try to ping from linux to win98 with #ping 192.168.0.1 I get connect: Network is unreachable. I can ping self but that is it. From a dos prompt in win c:\>ping 127.0.0.1 it seems to send and receive packets this is what I get:
C:\>ping 127.0.0.1

Pinging 127.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  1ms, Average =  0ms

It would seem that it is finding the linux machine but in network neighborhood it doesn't show up. Cannot find linux box by using find computer from within the start menu either.

Kernel IP routing table looks like this:
Destination  Gateway    Genmask      Flags  Metric  Ref Use Iface
10.0.0.11   0.0.0.0  255.255.255.255  UH      0      0   0   eth0
10.0.0.0    0.0.0.0  255.0.0.0         U      0      0   0   eth0
127.0.0.0   0.0.0.0  255.0.0.0         U      0      0   0   lo


What is going on? Do I have something configured wrong? All lights that should be on, are(ehternet cards and hub). I am at my wits end with this. Please help.

email me at barrfam@nospamfreewwweb.com
or stzombie@nospamnetzero.net
(remove nospam)

Thanks for any help. BTW I have RTFM!!
0
Comment
Question by:stzombie
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:biard1
Comment Utility
First off you ip address of the linuxbox is not 127.0.0.1.  That is the loopback address for all eth cards.  Your ip address for the eth card on the network is set to 10.0.0.11 as it appears.  You need to run netconfig as root and change the ip address to a class c address as you have on the windows box (i.e. 192.168.0.2) and then make sure the subnet is correct as well.  Make sure the interface is active as well.  You will find all of these options in the netconfig program.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:biard1
Comment Utility
To illustrate my point, disconnect your win98 machine from the network cable.  Then run ping 127.0.0.1 from there.  You will see similar results.  As you can see, the address you are pinging is the loopback of the internal card only.  It does not reach the hub even.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
I changed the IP using linuxconf to 192.168.0.2 as you suggested and thus was the output:

C:\WINDOWS>ping 192.168.0.2

Pinging 192.168.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms

from linux I still get Destination Host Unreachable. running route -n shows 192.168.0.2 w/ genmask 255.255.255.255 eth0
192.168.0.0 genmask 255.255.255.0 eth0
127.0.0.0 genmask 255.0.0.0 lo

where is 192.168.0.1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
I changed the IP using linuxconf to 192.168.0.2 as you suggested and thus was the output:

C:\WINDOWS>ping 192.168.0.2

Pinging 192.168.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms

from linux I still get Destination Host Unreachable. running route -n shows 192.168.0.2 w/ genmask 255.255.255.255 eth0
192.168.0.0 genmask 255.255.255.0 eth0
127.0.0.0 genmask 255.0.0.0 lo

where is 192.168.0.1 ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
Comment Utility
you need to edit your /etc/resolv.conf and add your nameserver and domain.


nameserver ip_of_your_nameserver
domain your_domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
resolv.conf reads:

search
nameserver 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.2

is this right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
resolv.conf reads:

search
nameserver 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.2

is this right?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Geez guys, check the obvious first. The FA310 isn't listed in the Ethernet HowTo as being a card supported by any of the standard drivers. According to the Netgear site (www.netgrear.com) there is a driver available for linux in the 4.0 & later driver set (www.netgear.com/support/support_fa310tx/fa310tx_faqs.shtml).

0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
good thought but the installation is for RH 5.2 and Slackware. I have tulip.o in /lib/modules/2.2.12-20/net so it is already supported under RH6.1
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Right, I should have also checked Redhat's site, my mistake and a thousand apologies...

Okay now back to the problem.

The stuff about routing and nameservers is irrelevant at this point. You don't need a nameserver configured to do simple network tests that only involve IP addresses, and you certainly don't want to have that data in it as it doesn't point to an actual nameserver. Just remove all of it for now. Routing doesn't come into play until we need for the system to try to reach someplace outside of the local network. An IP address that's inside of an attached network is always going to reachable, if you haven't futzed with the routing tables.

Since the win98 box is supposed to be at 192.168.0.1/24 you need the Linux box at 192.168.0.2/24. Go to linuxconf->Networking->Client tasks->Basic host information->Adapter1 and mark the adapter as "Enabled" with "Config mode" as "Manual". The rest of the fields should look like the following with what you want as the host name and domain in place of my example:

Primary name + domain -  myname.some-dom.com
Aliases               - myname
IP address            - 192.168.0.2
Netmask               - 255.255.255.0
Net device            - eth0

The remaining entries showld be blank. Chect the other adapters, all should be disabled. Click on accept to activate the changes.

"Name server specification should be all blank as should the fields in all of the "Routing and gateways" tabs.

Click on "Act/changes" to make sure all changes have been applied, then reboot.

Execute "ifconfig eth0" and you should see th correct IP & mask bound to the interface and it being "UP" and "RUNNING". Try "ping 192.168.0.1". If you don't get a response, run "ifconfig eth0" and look at the "TX packets" it should be a non-zero count with no errors, dropped, or overruns. Check the "RX packets", it probably has a zero, but may have a non-zero error count. If the latter, you've likely got a resource conflict and the driver isn't getting an interrupt from the card when data is received. In this condition you can send small packets (like pings) but can't receive anything.

Okay, let's see where we get with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
still not getting through from either box. Linux still says destination host unreachable.
ifconfig eth0 shows:
 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:A0:CC:5D:DE:15
 inet addr:192.168.0.2
 Bcast:192.168.0.255
 Mask:255.255.255.0
 UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets all zeros
TX packets increasing with each ping with no errors or dropped.
collisions:0 txqeuelen:100
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd800
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
I just noticed that when I try ping from linux the lights on both cards and lights on the hub flash but from windows nothing flashes. Is there a problem here with my USB port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
You won't believe it but it must be a bad usb port. I connected the USB-to-Ethernet adapter to the USB port on the side of my keyboard and I can ping to linux and from linux to win98 now!!! It's always the obvious thing that you overlook! {:o)

Now I just have to figure out why the linux box is not showing up in network neighborhood. It still isn't showing up when I try start>find>computer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Okay, you've now gotten basic TCP/IP working between the machine. For the Linux box to be visible in network neighborhood you need Samba. Windows boxes talk to each other via protocol suite that's unique to microsoft products and the Samba package provides that protocol.

If you installed RedHat as a workstation, Samba didn't get installed, but you can add it from the OS installation CD. Once it's been installed you can configure it via linuxconf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stzombie
Comment Utility
Turned out that it was a bad USB port on win98 box. Win98 could see the adapter but couldn't use it to send and receive.

All the responses were extremely helpful in the learning process. Something rarely seen in the world of Win XX.
0