Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a basic form that doesn't use FP98 extensions

Posted on 2000-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
The current web-host for one of my sites doesn't use Front Page 98 extensions, and I need a simple form that records:

Name
Email address
Comments

The has a submit button that sends the response in a line-by-line, or "bulleted list" format to my e-mail address (ie myaddress@somewhere.com).
0
Comment
Question by:sanctified
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
ID: 2530151
everything you need is at this page.

http://www.htmlprimer.com/forms.shtml



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgoergen
ID: 2530165
Does your Provider offer Perl and access to cgi-bin?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2531774
I think you really should be looking at ASP.  This allows you to store information on a database on the server as well as having many other excellent features.

You can get free hosting with ASP support at http://ewebcity.com and you can learn about ASP at http://learnasp.com

It requires some study and practice but ASP really is an excellent technology offering a variety of excellent and powerful features.

Hope this helps

Dave
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Expert Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2548724
if your website have sendmail capablity (most uf unix hosts have) this is very simple:

- Create your form
- In the "Form Properties" window, select "Send to Other" and Select "Custom ISAPI,NSAPI,CGI or ASP Script"
- Press to the "Options" button"
Fill these fields like this:
- for Action field
mailto:yourmail@yourdomain
- for Method field
POST
- for Encoding Type field
text/plain

if you save this page to your local pc. peobably FP will warn you for this form. Ignore this warning, this is because your PC dont have sendmail capability.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Turco
ID: 2548744
I'm sory, in my previous comment you dont need sendmail cabable server. this method sends you an email message using user's mail software.

For using server sendmail cabability, you shoul do like this:

- Create your form
- In the "Form Properties" window, select "Send to" and write your e-mail address to "Email Address" field.(clear any 'File Name' fields if exist)
- Press to the "Options" button"
- clear any 'File Name' fields if exist on 'File Results' tab
- Select 'Email Results' tab
- write your e-mail address to apropriate field
- Select "Formatted Text" for e-mail format field

That's all, save your page.

if you save this page to your local pc. peobably FP will warn you for this form. Ignore this warning, this is because your PC dont have sendmail capability.



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
READER earned 300 total points
ID: 2549169
Do it the easy way!!

Go to http://www.response-o-matic.com

You can specifiy what you want and the code is generated for you to insert into your HTML code (of Frontpage).

Responses are routed to up to 2 e-mail addresses and a "Thank You" is sent to the respondee.

And its free.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanctified
ID: 2565888
Thanks!
0