[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DBM or DBI?

Posted on 2000-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
can any one explain to me DBM and DBI?
and their difference? their uses?

0
Comment
Question by:mwhuen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2527902
DBM- Stands for "Data Base Management" routines, a set of routines that emulate an associative array using disk files. The routines use a dynamic hashing scheme to locate any entry with only 2 disk accesses. DBM allows a PERL script to keep a presistent hash across multiple invocations.


where as   DBI is a database access Application Programming Interface (API)
for the Perl Language. The DBI API Specification defines a set
of functions, variables and conventions that provide a consistent
database interface independant of the actual database being used
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2533558
So, what should I use when I have a "Q&A" web site and I want to store the data more systematically so that I can sort my data, and do insertions, do changes, and do deletion.
I am using web hosting service, and my host may have MySQL database server soon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
ID: 2534601
DBM is very primitive DB. For every "table" you can have one field as a key, and one as a result. No binding between tables are provided by DBM. To select on some criteria you have to write loops and traverse all records in your table.

DBI is SQL based. It could handle queries as sophisticated as underlaying DBMS allows.

My recomendation - if you make anything pretending to be complicated - go for DBI. You will spend your time on more interesting things than hardcoding some select statement. This is true, even when most of my programs use DBM. But when I need to extend my first tought is: should I fix this crap, or will I write everything with DBI faster...

      Good Look!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2534990
my suggestion would be that you wait for the MySql DB and then use DBI.
so you can have all the functionality that you want without having to worry about the internal details

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2535707
ok,
where can i find the commands of mysql?
i don't even know the command of creating database!
in Pg, it is "createdb", how about in mysql?
how to show all the databases in the server?
after got in my database, how to show all the tables?
Or where can i get a list of all the commands of mysql?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 30 total points
ID: 2535769
Check this site http://www.tcx.se/.

Its the home of MySql. your questions will be answered here.

I hope this has answered your orignal Question.
0