Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Controlx

Posted on 2000-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I start Windows 98, I get the message: "AN ACTIVE CONTROLX ON THIS PAGE IS NOT SAFE. YOUR CURRENT SECURITY SETTINGS PROHIBIT RUNNING UNSAFE CONTROLS ON THIS PAGE. AS A RESULT,THIS PAGE MAY NOT DISPLAY AS INTENDED.
I reset the settings (they are in Medium)but the message is still the same. There are some others pages I can not access also, but most of them are OK. Any suggestions about how to solve this problem?
Rafael
0
Comment
Question by:Raphael021499
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 2528024
Are you running IE 4 or IE 5.  When exactly does the message pop up?  Is it while browsing a web page?  And just out of curiousity, do you have active desktop enabled?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 600 total points
ID: 2528154
either set you security setting for low or go to custom and under active x select either prompt or enable... also make sure you have correct zone selected that it says internet zone   not network or another selection like that.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2528176
check this

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/3/61.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

see this article for an active x update

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/6/98.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

forget previous posts


**************HERE IS YOUR FIX*********

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q235/6/53.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0


Err Msg: This Page Provides Potentially Unsafe Information to an ActiveX Control

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5, 5.01 for Windows NT 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you start your computer the first time after you install Internet Explorer, you may receive the following error message:

This page provides potentially unsafe information to an ActiveX control. Your current security settings prohibit running controls in this manner. As a result, this page may not display correctly
Note that this error message does not appear if you right-click the Active Desktop, point to Active Desktop, and then click "View as Web Page" to remove the check mark.



CAUSE
This issue can occur if the Comcat.dll file is damaged or the wrong version number.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, rename the Comcat.dll file in the %SystemRoot%\System32 folder, and then reinstall Internet Explorer.

For information about how to rename a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type renaming, and then double-click the "Renaming files" topic.

If you remove Internet Explorer before reinstalling, be sure to rename the Comcat.dll file after removing Internet Explorer.

Additional query words:

Keywords : kberrmsg msient
Version : WINDOWS:5,5.01
Platform : WINDOWS
Issue type : kbprb
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael021499
ID: 2529977
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael021499
ID: 2529978
..right on briancassin...the problem was solved and had something to do with the settings which was on network. Thanks so much!!!
0