Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<pre> tag and Text Area

Posted on 2000-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
 
I've a text area....I'm typing characters continuously without pressing enter....Then,I'm getting the textarea's contents and displaying in a table's cell....
I'm using <pre> tag inside my table to preserve the blank line(if any)....
It is getting displayed in one line(as I've typed characters in my textarea without pressing enter)....Is there any method/style that can be set in <pre> tag/<TR>tag that each line should take 15 chracters (say) and the 16th character should goto the next line...
Or,is there any way that I can set in text area the same?.That is,each line should take 15 characters and entering the 16th character is equivalent to pressing enter and entering that character...
Any ideas/suggestions will be greatly helpful forme....
0
Comment
Question by:tmmet
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tmmet
ID: 2527981
Adjusted points to 25
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 2528447
Don't use the <PRE> tag, but use another method to preserve blank lines: Replace the hard returns with <BR> when displaying the text.

That is the way it works in this message board to (look at the source code of your question: it contains <br>, but you never typed them...

You should be aware that different platforms have different coding for hard returns:

Unix: ASCII 10 + ASCII 13
PC: ASCII 10
MAC: ASCII 13


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaryakh
ID: 2528457
You could process the data that you have in your textarea to insert new lines before you display them in your table cell

function formatStr(someStr){
   var returnStr ="";
   for(var i=0; i<someStr.length; i++){
      if ((i%15)==0){
          returnStr+="\n";
          // returnStr+="<BR>";
      }
      returnStr+=someStr.charAt(i);
   }
   return returnStr
}
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
freshmeat earned 50 total points
ID: 2530032
try this:


<form name=formsname action=... method=post>
<textarea name=xxx cols=15 wrap=hard></textarea>
....
<input type=submin>
</form>



then u can use <pre> to print out ur text content looks like when u type it in the textarea

:)
0