Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook vs. Exchange

Posted on 2000-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What are the differences between Outlook and Exchange with regard to POP mail?  I would like to use one of them to interface with another app, but don't know the mail systems that well.
0
Comment
Question by:tdbeyer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 100 total points
ID: 2529536
Outlook is a client that can access an Exchange server, POP/SMTP, IMAP, CC Mail, .etc and has a good automation object that will allow you to send mail, create contacts, .etc.

The old Exchange client has no object model when it comes to programming, but can still talk to the same types of services as Outlook.  From a programmers point of view you would be reduced to using simple mapi or the mapi ocx controls that come with VB in order to send mail.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2531072
Neo: Actually, Microsoft added fairly extensive scripting support to Exchange Server 5.5 SP2, and you can also access an Exchange server via CDO (Collaboration Data Objects) which can be accessed from Visual BASIC, C, C++, etc...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2533423
True... but CDO requires that Outlook be installed, not the old Exchange client from Windows Messaging.  See redistribution notes at www.microsoft.com/exchange. ;)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2533978
Neo_Mvps: Yeah, I know about the Outlook thing--although you could actually run a CDO-enabled application on the Exchange server itself, which always includes the relevant libraries. At least, the one we've got set up here does, and it definitely doesn't have Outlook installed!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2534210
Valid and true points, but the comments I made of from a workstation point of view and not at the server.  (ie. I was comparing Exchange client to Outlook client, not Outlook client to Exchange server.  Sorta like the old standby of comparing apples to apples and not apples to oranges.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdbeyer
ID: 2546507
Thanks.
0