[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

logon sequence

Posted on 2000-02-16
10
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i logon the net i get verifying username and password (twice)and it takes forever to logon aprox 1 1/2 to 2 minutes...would like to know what could make it go through the logon twice ??...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cen12676
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2528133
Go to Network neighborhood see if there is a duplicate...if there is delete one of them

If you are using MSN look for folder called subscriptions delete all duplicates

you can go to start find files or folders and type in subscription to check for it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2529325
cen,
(1) One possibility: - The cookie to your ISP has some problem.
(2) Another one: - The password caching file has some problem.

For (1), go to the C:\Windows\Cookies\, try to identify the cookies name for your ISP/net. Delete them. Reconnect on line and inspect the effect. You may have a longer time or re-entering username and password again as the first time logon in order to recreate the cookie.

For (2), go to the C:\Windows\, try to identify the password caching file name "*.pwl". For example, "computer-name.pwl" and "Rna.pwl".  Delete them. Restart the computer again. You may have to re-enter all the passwords for all usernames again as the first time logon in order to recreate the password caching file.
Reconnect on line and inspect the effect.

See if this can be improved and let me know how you made out.   pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2529864
CEN, how are you logging on to the Internet? Via private ISP, Yahoo, AOL, MSN?

Dennis
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cen12676
ID: 2538069
briancassin
   checked and no duplicates at all in network or subscription....

pslh; thanks for the comment but i did as you suggested and no effect..(i deleted all cookies)and deleted both pwl files and still no effect..

dew associates;   I am using centurytel.net which is a local isp.




I am still open to all suggestions:

     thanks.........ken
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2538183
Ken, open regedit and drill down to these keys and look for duplicate key entries and drill all the way down. Be careful to go through them carefully. These are the keys that govern your logon.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\RemoteAccess


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\InternetAccountManager\Accounts


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\OMIAccountManager\Accounts


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\WindowsMessagingSubsystem\Profiles\<your username>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Protected StorageSystem\




0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2538194
Sorry Ken, I hit the submit button be accident. The last key above should read:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Protected StorageSystemProvider\<your username>


HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\RemoteAccess

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\RemoteAccess\Addresses


HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\RemoteAccess\Profile\<your ISP>


HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\InternetAccountManager\Accounts\


HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\OMI Account Manager\Accounts


HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\<your username>\99a6e8d...etc

If you find no duplicates and you have checked this very carefully, then there may be another way to correct this, but it is the long way around.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wlevant
ID: 2538631
Mine does it twice, too.  In fact, every installation of dialup networking appears to do the same thing.  DUN is just VERY slow.

I used Trumpet Winsock for a while, and it appears to be noticeably faster.

www.trumpet.com


Also, you might want to install pwledit (it's on the W95 distribution CDROM) and TAKE OUT all dialup networking passwords from your .pwl file.

If, as most people, you run your computer without forcing user login at boot time, then the DUN passwords should NOT be in the .pwl file, and if they are, they can make DUN slow or hang (do you have to hit "escape" after it logs in to the ISP??  If so, that's why...).

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wlevant earned 400 total points
ID: 2540393
I just found the answer to your question at Microsoft's knowledge base.

It fixed the problem for me, too,, when I unchecked "Log on to Network".

Hope this helps...

The following text is from that site :

Article Q130073 -- How to Decrease Logon Time to Internet Providers

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SUMMARY
This article describes methods you can use to decrease the time it takes to log on to an Internet provider.



MORE INFORMATION
When you dial in to an Internet PPP provider, there may be a long logon delay. To decrease this delay time, open the properties for the Internet Providers connectoid and click Server Type. Click the following check boxes to clear them:


   Under Advanced Options

    - Log On To Network

   Under Allowed Network Protocols

    - NetBEUI
    - IPX/SPX Compatible

Disabling these options should reduce the amount of time it takes to log on to an Internet provider.

By default, Windows 95 Dial-Up Networking connectoids have the Software Compression and Log On To Network options enabled. They also bind the NetBEUI, IPX/SPX, and TCP/IP protocols to the dial-up adapter.

By default, Windows 98 Dial-Up Networking connectoids also have the Software Compression and Log On To Network options enabled. If the NetBEUI, IPX/SPX, and TCP/IP protocols are bound to the dial-up adapter in Windows 95 and you upgrade to Windows 98, all three protocols are still bound to the dial-up adapter. If you install Windows 98 without upgrading Windows 95, only TCP/IP is bound to the dial-up adapter although the NetBEUI, IPX/SPX Compatible, and TCP/IP check boxes are selected.

When the Log On To Network option is enabled, the Dial-Up Networking service tries to find a Microsoft Windows network. If it does not find one, it times out. This behavior causes the delay when you log on to an Internet provider, since the PPP server for the Internet provider will not be running a Microsoft Windows network. Disabling the Log On To Network option decreases this delay.

In most cases, the PPP server will be running only the TCP/IP protocol. Removing the NetBEUI and IPX/SPX protocols from the connectoid saves a few more seconds by not trying to bind these protocols to the dial-up adapter.

Additional query words: 98

Keywords : kbtool dun win95 win98
Version : 95 98
Platform : WINDOWS
Issue type : kbhowto
 


Last Reviewed: January 19, 1999
© 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Terms of Use.
 



0
 

Author Comment

by:cen12676
ID: 2542691
worked real well i only had the tcp protocall checked but the log on to network was causing my problem (not sure how it got checked) i am down to about 40 to 45 sec logon time which is much better than 2 minutes......thanks wlevant......

dew associates  ....checked the regestry as suggested but didn't find any duplicates.....the problem was much more simple ....a setup problem that i probibly should have caught.i'm kinda new at this but i'm learning......thank you for your help..............ken
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2542761
Not a problem Ken! I'm glad you're up and running. We were all "kinda new" at one point or another.
0