Solved

Modem, Digital Camera etc, conflicts

Posted on 2000-02-16
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello, I'm Having a heck of a time with my Mac at home.  I got a new Epson color printer and to print I had to disarm apple talk and switch serial cables.  Kind of a pain.  But here's the thing, I also have to pull the modem serial cable out to download from the digital camera.  All the sudden the modem doesn't want to work on anything but the printer port.  I've checked the PPP setup, I've checked my Netscape setup. I've been going crazy.  What the heck would keep the modem port from
functioning?   Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
I have a Quadra 610 with an external hard drive with silverlining
System 7.5  Supra 33.6 modem.

Thank you..Doreen

0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2528268
Didya plug/unplug while tha machine was powered down (he hopes)? You may have a bad serial port.

As an aside you probably should look into getting a switch box (manual's cheaper, automatic's nicer) that you can plug all these peripherals into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 2528384
If the serial port is bad, what is the recommended fix?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2528712
I think they repair it via a motherboard swap. Does the camera work using the modem port, still?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 100 total points
ID: 2529293
Go to your control panel folder in your system folder and be sure that modem port is chosen and that the correct modem is in the modem box.

In the preference folder, also in system folder, move the modem preferences to the trash.

Empty trash and restart.

You may need to reconfigure connection.

Try it and get back.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2529295
Also check the chooser under apple menu, and be sure the printer hasn't stolen the modem port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 2538423
Sorry it took so long to get the grade out!  Thank you again
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2538556
Forgot you were out there.

Glad it worked for you.
0