Solved

open network applet in control panel and set button ID

Posted on 2000-02-16
10
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

i want to open network applet in control panel and be able to choose
button ID

Esk
0
Comment
Question by:esk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2528325
well to show the applet try:

shellExecute(0,nil,'c:\windows\control.exe','c:\windows\system\netcpl.cpl',nil,SW_SHOW);

Gl
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2528344
what about the button ID?

Esk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2528415
I'm not quite sure ehat you mean, do you want to 'click' one of the applet's buttons?

GL
Mike
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2528422
yebb!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2528800
A better way to show the network control panel is like this:

shellExecute(0,nil,'rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL netcpl.cpl','',nil,SW_SHOW);

(No clues yet about clicking the buttons...)

Cheers,

Raymond.


   
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ahalya earned 100 total points
ID: 2529950
Here's a code snipet that would start the CPL applet and click the "Add" button.  (note that there is a minor bug in rwilson'd code: you have to pass rundll32 and the arguments seperately)



in your event handler...

var hIns : THandle;

begin;
hIns := ShellExecute(0,nil,'rundll32.exe', 'shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL netcpl.cpl',nil,SW_SHOW);
WaitForSingleObject(hIns, 10 *1000);

repeat
  h := FindWindow('#32770', 'Network');
  if h = 0 then sleep(10);
until h <> 0;

DlgID := 209; //for Add button
PostMessage(h, wm_Command, DlgID, MakeLong(h, BN_Clicked));


FYI, the following are the DLgIDs for some other buttons,

Ok : 1
Cancel : 2
Help : 9

Properties: 208
Add : 209
Remove : 210

Apply : 12321
File & Print Sharing: 113
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2529956
btw,

I have Windows95, 4.00.950B with IE 5.00.2314.1003 installed. (and ofcouse i meant rwilson's and not rwilsoned :-) Sorry about the typo Raymond.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2530048
ahalya,

Yes, there is a bug in my example :-(, but it isn't quite the one you point out. The following does in fact work, and what I would have written if it hadn't been rather late :o)  

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL netcpl.cpl', '', Nil, SW_Normal);

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2533270
wonderful. so they both work.  Let's see whether esk could click his buttons:-) with our code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2539535
Thanks

Esk
0