Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Gif picture

Posted on 2000-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I how view gif picture my program form?
0
Comment
Question by:osmantn
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:osmantn
ID: 2528683
HOW GIF PICTURE?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 120 total points
ID: 2528726
very simple,easy and free go to

http://www.melander.dk/delphi/gifimage/

download the component and install it... at that moment you can use delphi's TPicture to show gif files!

I used it in a program lately and I must admit, great TPicture addition! This should be a native delphi addition to TPicture.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2530511
and osmantn,  did you tried it?

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AttarSoftware
ID: 2533136
Heh, I guess you will have to wait till 2004 when the Unisys licence runs out on the LZH compression it uses before it will come native...

Isn't the copyrighting of algorithms cool?  ;O(

Tim.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2534183
AtterSoftware, the component offers also another compression :-). So you can create your own

It also allows to save the gives with or without the LWZ compression.

Of course, if you need LWZ, then you've to get a license. But I'm not sure that you need one if you only want to read GIF'S. So say you do, others say you don't.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2550153
hello?
0