Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook express and exchange server.

Posted on 2000-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
how do I setup my exchange server folders to recieve inside outlook express? It works in outlook but the end user wants outlook express.
I have the exchange server profile created in the control panel under mail but i cant tie it into express. how is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffd
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2529543
Sorry, but no can do.  In order to take advantage of Public Folders, Global Address, and the rich features of Exchange you must use Outlook 97, 98, or 2K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffd
ID: 2532096
There is no explanation as to why it can not be done i can 9import exchange folders and what not into outlook express why cant I have exchange running thru outlook express. the answer of no can do is not exceptable.
why cant I.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slang9 earned 60 total points
ID: 2532963
It can be done as a POP3/SMTP client, but neo_mvps is correct that you can't use all the functionality with Outlook express. Id doesn't support the IMAP protocol for sharing.
Just make sure your Exchange Server is supporting Internet Mail, POP3, and SMTP transfers, and set up your account accordingly. We were doing it here, but Outlook Express never reliably connected to Exchange because Exchange demands authentication to NT unless you have clear text passwords installed. It's more headache than it's worth, the client will have to upgrade if they want to share Calendars, etc.
slang9
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianman
ID: 2548759
The address book can be accessed by setting up your Exchange server in OE as a Directory Service with the server type being LDAP.  That saves time in manually creating an address book file for OE.  Just a bit of extra info.
0