Solved

CD-RW problem...

Posted on 2000-02-16
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just got a new cd-rw drive and installed it on my system.  I also have another cd-rom attached to it, which is tagged as master, the cd-rw being the slave.  The cd-rw is an Imation 4x4x20.  Naturally, there are no drivers that need to be installed, being that I have Win98SE.  The problem I'm having is that it will not read a cd at all, and displays the "Device Not Ready" error message instead.  I've tried different cds and it still does it.  The drive has power and the IDE ribbon is connected properly.  I have thought of checking to see if the lens is clean, but haven't done that as of yet.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:2BAD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:2BAD
ID: 2529028
I forgot to add that there are no errors under device manager and the drive appears under My Computer, but a peculiar item has been added though.  The item is Tape Detection, and I do not know if that is supposed to be there, but anyhow, this is what I know.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2529081
First thought is the drive is bad.

Win98SE or windows 95 or Windows NT will all see that CD-ROM without the need for additional drivers (provided there is already a CD-ROM drive in the system)  The CD-R software is what acknowledges the drive as a writer/recorder, not Windows.  

Device Not Ready generally means that either the disk is not in the drive, or that there's a problem with the laser, in which case, you should bring it back.

To test this, put a CD in the drive that works fine in the CD-ROM drive.  If you can't see it, open a DOS prompt and type DIR <CDRW>: - for example, if your CD-RW drive is drive F:, then type DIR F: and hit enter.  If you get a CDR-101 error message, then the drive is not functioning right and there's nothing you can do (unless you assemble these things in your spare time) to fix it.  Bring it back to the place you purchased it from and request a new, non-defective drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2529393
Are the master/slave jumpers set correctly on each of the drives?
As a quick check of the drive, you might jumper the CD-R/W as master, then disconnect the data cable from the CD-ROM.
Does the CD-R/W then read CDs?
Regards,
Ralph
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:2BAD
ID: 2529473
rmarotta,

did that, but the same thing.  I believe I'll just get a replacement and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2529495
Sorry, it does sound like a bad drive.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 2529500
Well, since you seem to be willing to get a replacement and since rmarotta has apparently agreed with me, I'm posting this as an answer.
0