Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

transfer data between 2 computers Using direct cable

Posted on 2000-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can I transfer the data between 2 computers use direct cable connect by VB and how ?

Can you give me a sample with it ?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:qkhoi
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2529098
Sure you can.
Here's how you would send the string TXBUFF$

  Form1.MSComm1.CommPort = 1
  Form1.MSComm1.Settings = "1200,N,8,1"
  Form1.MSComm1.PortOpen = True
  Form1.MSComm1.InputLen = 0
  Form1.MSComm1.Output = TXBUFF$

Heres how you could receive
  RXBUFF$ = ""
  Form1.MSComm1.CommPort = 1
  Form1.MSComm1.Settings = "1200,N,8,1"
  Form1.MSComm1.PortOpen = True
  Form1.MSComm1.InputLen =

  ComDelay = 0
  Do
    DoEvents
    RXBUFF$ = RXBUFF$ & Form1.MSComm1.Input
  Loop Until (ComDelay > 2)

Where ComDelay is hooked to a timer so that the program wont get hung up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2530049
Yes, MSCOMM control can be used if you have modem cabel connected to the serial port of the computers. This is exactly what 3rsrichard  is trying to explain. In the above example connect the cable between 2 com1 serial port.
>>>Can I transfer the data between 2 computers use direct cable connect by VB and how ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2531216
If you use a cable only, then you have to have something to swap the wires on pins 2 and 3.  A "Null Modem" or other device you can get at a parts store.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
3rsrichard earned 400 total points
ID: 2532319
gkhoi
  You should provide some response.
Sure you can.
Here's how you would send the string TXBUFF$

  Form1.MSComm1.CommPort = 1
  Form1.MSComm1.Settings = "1200,N,8,1"
  Form1.MSComm1.PortOpen = True
  Form1.MSComm1.InputLen = 0
  Form1.MSComm1.Output = TXBUFF$

Heres how you could receive
  RXBUFF$ = "" 
  Form1.MSComm1.CommPort = 1
  Form1.MSComm1.Settings = "1200,N,8,1"
  Form1.MSComm1.PortOpen = True
  Form1.MSComm1.InputLen =

  ComDelay = 0
  Do
    DoEvents
    RXBUFF$ = RXBUFF$ & Form1.MSComm1.Input
  Loop Until (ComDelay > 2)

Where ComDelay is hooked to a timer so that the program wont get hung up.
If you use a cable only, then you have to have something to swap the wires on pins 2 and 3.  A "Null Modem" or other device you can get at a parts store.

0