Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Missing Column In Explorer

Posted on 2000-02-16
11
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I consider myself a tech guru, but my 2 year son has finally stumped me.  I must be an idiot.  He has removed the Size column in Windows Explorer and I can't find where to put it back.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:lvl1tds
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2529130
The little tyke may just have dragged the bar between the 'Size' and 'Type' column headings to the left to coincide with the bar between the 'Name' and 'Size' column headings.

Move the mouse up to the bar now between the 'Name' and 'Type' headings, watch it transform into the cross-hair mouse pointer, move it juuust to the right of the vertical bar, then drag to the right.

'Size' came back, yes?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2529133
do you mean the the maximize , minimize buttons if you look at the top of I.E. there is a bunch of pictures click on the one that has the windows within a window with an arrow pointing to the upper right corner it is the 4th icon from the right click on that and tell me if it is now fixed
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2529143
sorry I thought it said Internet explorer wrong program disregard previous comment
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lvl1tds
ID: 2529147
briancassin,
  No I mean when you are in WINDOWS EXPLORER looking at your files there are several columns:  Name, size, type etc..  My "size" is gone.
Troy

CookRe,
  I'll try that when I get home in an hour or so.  I tried it before, but had no luck.
Troy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2529151
Go to view and then click on details or follow cookre information
0
 

Expert Comment

by:c0735380
ID: 2530237
Try pressing Ctrl+GreyPlus on keyboard
If the problem was from playing with columns it should return to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvl1tds
ID: 2530943
All,
Nope, Not yet,
Although C0735380 solution is really cool.  (It does do a "autosize" on the column width - at least on my NT machine, on my 98 machine which has the problem is does nothing).

I tried to resize the columns manually around where "Size" column should be.  I tried clicking and dragging all around all of the header bars... still no help.  Any other ideas?
Thanks,
Troy
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 300 total points
ID: 2531036
I just dragged the entire 'Size' column all the way to the right then pulled its' left-most seperater bar all the way to the right.  It was a real bear trying to get it back.

The little lad's name isn't Damien is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvl1tds
ID: 2531352
No, just Chase.  His pc skills are amazing.  At age 2 he can consistantly, reboot, change bios settings, and get into and play Starcraft all by himself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AST99
ID: 2531493
Try this:

This might be a problem with the user profile on the system. Go to CONTROL PANEL and create a NEW USER. Login with that user and see if it is okay. If so, remove the last user and recreate it again. Make sure you back up all your favorites and etc from the last profile to the new one.

AST99
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvl1tds
ID: 2555679
Found the !@#$ thing hiding to the left of the Name column.  I've tried it a dozen times, but this time I found it.  Thanks.
Troy
0