Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up TCP/IP on LAN

Posted on 2000-02-16
12
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need some advice on how to setup my network.

I have a Cisco 2600 Router, a MAC FILE SERVER, a MAIL/WEB SERVER and about 40 MAC and PC WORKSTATIONS.
Our T1 provider has given us 8 routable IP addresses to use.

Using TCP/IP and only 8 routable IP addresses how do I setup my 40 workstations on the LAN so that they can access both the FILE
SERVER and MAIL/WEB SERVER.

I'm guessing I need to use the routable addresses on the ROUTER, and MAIL/WEB SERVER and non-routable IP addresses on the MAC
FILE SERVER and WORKSTATIONS, but I don't know how to do this. I'm not sure what addresses to use for the non-routable IP's so that
they work with the routable IP's.

Do I need any additional hardware to make this work?

Thank You In advance.


0
Comment
Question by:aaronbowden
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2529553
Do you have to use all 8 IP addresses? You could do the whole thing with 2 IPs and save the rest for something else. Is that within the parameters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 2529587
Yes, all I need right now is 2 Routable IPs. So how do I make it all work now?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2529817
Well, ill tell you how *I* would do it in order to keep things simple and low maintenance. I would ditch the Cisco router. Combine the mac fileserver and the mail/webserver into one box that will double as a router. Use IPNetRouter from www.sustworks.com (cheap) or vicom internet gateway from www.vicomsoft.com (expensive) to do your routing. Make sure youve got adequate disk space/speed on the router/fileserver since it will take some hits as far as traffic goes. Since the mail/webserver IS the router it already has a real IP address thats accessable from the internet. Anything inside the router is on a routed address and so isnt accessable as a server from the outside eliminating security issues. Since the router/mail/web server is also on a mac you wont have any security issues there either. You can do the whole thing with 1 real IP. You just need to make sure that the router box is a significant machine to handle the traffic. Not something you want to run on a first generation 601 powermac with stock hard drives. This is actually the setup ive got here in my lab but with less than 40 machines behind it. Im running the router/server on a PowerComputing 604 machine with stock  drives which hurt filesharing performance but the routing is perfect and flexible.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2533369
Whats the current status? That solution gonna work for ya?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 2535086
No, that won't work. I've got a G3 file server, a linux apache web server, and a Cisco router. How do I use non-routable IPs on my macs and routable IPs for my web and email servers and have them talk to each other?

Is that something handled in the router?

For example my router is currently set to 62.68.189.33, my web server is set to 62.68.189.35. When I try to set my macs to a nonroutable IP address, I get the error "routers must be on the same subnet as your machine".

Is there a specific nonroutable IP I should use?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2536345
Ok lemme think about this one for a bit. I can think of ways to do it but theres usually a catch like not being able to access the internet from the networked machines. I assume you have one IN on the router and several OUTS. How many outs? 10Base-T? Can you assign a different IP to each port? If so then were in business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 2536388
Adjusted points to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 2536389
I have one out and one out on the router that goes to a 24 port 100 base-T Switch Hub. The Switch Hub makes up our LAN. I can assign one IP address to the Hub but I can't assign addresses to individual ports.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CyberGreg
ID: 2540040
Perhaps the easiest resolution is to add a hardware or software FIREWALL. You'd benefit from this because then the FIREWALL box would do all the translations TO the Internet with just one or two IP's.

On the MAC side I'm sure there are software solutions. As an alternate example; using a Windows NT server, two NIC's (one internal and one external) and MS Proxy server you can setup a software FIREWALL. I've worked with this setup.

I've also setup a PIX (Cisco) FIREWALL and it is rock solid and VERY configurable.

Perhaps weed can help with a MAC software FIREWALL configuration.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2540238
The router he has basically functions as a firewall. You shouldnt need any extra software on the mac side. Im using a router here on a network of macs and its all done within the TCP/IP control panel. The real question is how to get the web server accessabe to the net from inside the router. The mac server can go anywhere inside the router and the inside macs will be able to see the web server if its outside or inside the router. Its that web server that throws the monkeywrench in the cogs as far as external viewage.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CyberGreg
ID: 2540274
COOL!

Sorry to add confusion to the mix....

:)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottHinckley earned 1000 total points
ID: 2551709
1) Connect router to hub, give that router port 1 of the assigned IPs.
2) Connect all machines to hub
3) Give assigned IPs to the Mac file server and the Web server
4) Pick a network scheme for the rest of your machines. I suggest one of the Class C subnets set aside for this. I will pick one at random. 192.168.1.*

5 Best Method) You should configure the Cisco 2600 so that has a 2nd IP for it's port in the 192.168.1.* range. Then use that address as the gateway in all your lab machines. Then add to it's routing table to correctly handle the assigned IPs. I can't find anything in the on-online 2600 documentation to handle this though.

5, next best method)On the Mac file server install IPNetRouter (http://www.sustworks.com/) and use it to assign the Mac a second IP, this one in the 192.168.1.* range. Add to the routing tables in IPNetRouter to handle this. Then Configure all you lab machines to use that IP as their gateway. IPNetrouter documentation includes info on how to do this.
0