?
Solved

HP Scanjet 3300C - invalid page fault

Posted on 2000-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
The first time I tried scanning something after upgrading to Windows 98 I received the message---This program has performed an illegal operation.

Here are the details of that...
HPPRSCLT caused an invalid page fault in module HP3000T.DLL at 0167:01d516d3.

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling and just about everything else and don't know what to do now.

Please HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:mel021600
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 100 total points
ID: 2529539
try the following

HP PrecisionScan LT - "Invalid Page Fault In 3300T.DLL" or HPPRSCLT Caused an Invalid Page Ffault in Module HPSRC003.DLL at 015F:0174FB7E
ISSUE: When scanning from Hewlett-Packard PrecisionScan LT to Microsoft (R) Word Pad at 600 dpi resolution, an error is displayed "Invalid Page Fault In HP3300T.DLL or HPPRSCLT caused an invalid page fault in module HPSRC003.DLL at 015F: 0174FB7E" occurs.

WORKAROUND: When OK is chosen, the error message may not close. It may continue to appear repeatedly. Restart or reboot your computer to clear the message.

Scan at a lower resolution or scan to file.
Select a smaller area of the scanned information.


if that does not work try this

SOLUTION: If Stimon is not running in the background one of the two errors may occur. To make sure Stimon is running in the background, follow the instructions listed below:

Press the CTRL, ALT and DELETE keys at the same time. This will bring up a window titled "Close Program".
Verify that Stimon is in this list.
Press Cancel to close the window.
If Stimon is not present it may need to be started. Follow the steps below to start Stimon:

From the Windows Desktop, select Start and then Run.

In the Dialogue box type in msconfig and press ENTER.

In the System Configuration Utility window, select the Startup tab.

Place a check mark in the box beside StillImageMonitor (C:\Windows\system\Stimon.exe) and in the box beside HPSCANMonitor (C:\Windows\system\hpsjvxd.exe)

Click Apply and then OK.

Click Yes when ask to restart the PC.


If you do not see these option in the System Configuration Utility, then you might not have the file copied into your PC.  You will need the Windows98 CD for this.

Extract the file hpsjvxd.exe, hpsjvxd.vxd and stimon.exe at DRIVER17.CAB, DRIVER21.CAB AND WIN98_42.CAB respectively.  These files can be found in the Win98 CD under the Win98 folder.  Extract these files to C:\Windows\System folder.

Then add stimon.exe and hpsjvxd.exe shortcuts to your startup folder so that they are executed when the PC boot up.  Restart the PC after this.  Your scanner should be working by then.


and finally definately try uninstalling and installing this way

uninstall the scanner and all of it's software then reboot
once in windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall the scanner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
ID: 2529547
Try this - http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps04368.html.  Also, after upgrading you should have reinstalled the scanning software, so if that has not been done, do that.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2529596
johlari i dunno if you posted minutes after me but i already posted that solution above
0