Solved

Test ActiveX DLL

Posted on 2000-02-16
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I think we may test an ActiveX DLL (or EXE) by project group similar to testing an ActiveX Control.
However, I just can not access Class1 of the DLL from the added project2 by
Dim myClass As New Class1

What wrong I did?

(I didn't make the DLL before test)
0
Comment
Question by:victorlong
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 2529318
Is it the only class1? Do you get the pop-up option to add class1? Is class1 PrivateNotCreatable? Can you declare it as Dim MyClass As new TheDll.Class1?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BabyFace earned 50 total points
ID: 2529320
Hi,

Did you reference project1 in project2?
In proj2, Goto Project -> References
And put a check beside the project which contained Class1. ex: project1
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2529331
Hi p_biggelaar,

>Is it the only class1?

Only one class in the DLL and that is Class1.

>Do you get the pop-up option to add class1?

First time when I run the project group, I got something (forgot what is that). Then I set Project2 as start up project and run the group again and didn't find any pop-up.

>Is class1 PrivateNotCreatable?

Don't know...I will check.

>Can you declare it as Dim MyClass As new TheDll.Class1?

No, that is the point at which an error occured.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2529342
To BabyFace:

Yes, I didn't do that.....and now it works!!

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2529349
Hi p_biggelaar,

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BabyFace
ID: 2529350
Hey Victorlong,

So do I get the points?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BabyFace
ID: 2529352
Opps,

Thanks
0