Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modem help

Posted on 2000-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have Corel Linux, with a AOpen FM56-PM   56k internal PCI modem (no it is not a win modem) set to com 3  ((the modem works fine in Windows 98)) I cannot get linux to see it, when i select com 3 under dial up, and query the modem, it says that the modem is busy, despite that no other applications are running.  help, how can i solve this so i can use my modem under linux?
0
Comment
Question by:square317
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2529753
What IRQ & IO port is the modem using? I'd suspect that it doesn't have it's own IRQ, which may work in windows, but is a firm no-no in Linux.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 2533626
Sorry, at least for now you are out of luck as far as getting that modem to work with Linux.

A bit of further research on this (http://www.aopenusa.com) shows that this is a Winmodem (see note 1.2 on the Modems page that lists the FM56 series). If there were any doubt left the FM56-PM modem FAQ states:

"Q: Does FM56-PM support Linux Operation System?"
"A: We are sorry that FM56-PM is designed for Windows operating system only."

Personal rant... Winmodems and Softmodems are a blight upon mankind! The vendors frequently don't make it clear that the device is in this category and the majority currently won't make the software available for use in writing drivers for other OS's, nor do they seem interested in supporting other than windows. I see that a number of the USB modems are also in this category. Personally, for that and other reasons, I'll never buy or recommend anything but an external modem that connects via RS232.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2534895
>>Personal rant... Winmodems and Softmodems are a blight upon mankind! The vendors frequently don't make it clear that the device is in this category and the majority currently won't make the software available for use in writing drivers for other OS's, nor do they seem interested in supporting other than windows. I see that a number of the USB modems are also in this category. Personally, for that and other reasons, I'll never buy or recommend anything but an external modem that connects via RS232.>>
HEAR HEAR! Down with all winmodems!
0