Solved

Setting up networking with Linux and win98

Posted on 2000-02-16
4
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two computers both with Win98 networked together and networked properly. Recently I installed Linux-Mandrake 7.0 on one of them, but can't get it to work with the network card. During linux boot, I get something like Initialisation Delayed  [Failed]. I used the installation programme to setup the NIC.
The NIC is a 3com 3c509b running in Legacy ISA mode (I have tries PNP mode, with reinstalling Linux, but that didn't work either).
All I know about Linux/Unix is what I have worked out in the last month. I need some simple help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:LocutusBorg
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2529775
Using 3c5x9cfg to set the 509b in non-pnp mode is heading in the right direction. What IRQ & IO port did you assign to it? Since the IRQ and IO port can't conflict with anything else, look at /proc/ioports and /proc/interrupts and see if the values you chose would conflict. I've you are using a system with PCI support, you may also need to set the bios to reserve that IRQ to legacy ISA mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2532181
i'd watch device info by 'dmesg' while trying 'modprobe 3c509', 'modprobe 3c509 irq=10'
Once it works, you can put eth0 alias in to /etc/conf.modules

One thing to watch out though,
I noticed that dmesg not always report to the REAL irq the card is listening to.
I have a dual-boot setup, 95 sees it at irq=3. Dmesg says it at 10 but card not working. I tried irq=3 then it works since, although dmesg still claims that the card is at irq=10.

From /proc/interrupts, you can also see if a given IRQ has really hear any thing. In my case, irq=10 shows up as eth0, but nothing heard there.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lewisg earned 100 total points
ID: 2537680
If you don't have a sound card or a LPT2 port set the 3c509 to IRQ:5 IO:300. If the 3c509 is a combo card (multiple flavors of network connectors) BE SURE to set the correct one in 3c5x9cfg. (other options: server, no modem)

Next be sure /etc/conf.modules has an entry in it that looks like:
alias eth0 3c509

This should get rid of the "Initialisation Delayed  [Failed]." message which indicates linux was unable to bring up the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LocutusBorg
ID: 2539274
Brilliant!!!

Thanks very much. I can now PING between my Linux and Windows machines!!
0