Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Font question

Posted on 2000-02-16
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do i change from the defalt font in my edit box?  (not using MFC)
0
Comment
Question by:scooter1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 2529742
catch wm_setfont message from you editbox
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbk_bgm earned 60 total points
ID: 2530265
Use the following code (in Win32 SDK)
SendMessage(hWnd,WM_SETFONT,wParam, lParam)
where,
wParam = HFONT of your font
lParam = TRUE (to redraw the edit box)
hWnd = HWND of the edit box
     Use ::CreateFont to create your specific font
0