Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Vs. Workgroup

Posted on 2000-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a client who has been asking me the difference (and benefits) of a domain over a workgroup.  While I can (and have) explained several aspects of the domain model I'd like to find a web site I can "cut-and-paste" from to give them greater details and something they can "look" at as opposed to remember.  (Yes, I could write it up myself, but I'm quite busy with so many things... if a suitable site exists, I'd rather use it).

Comments only please - you may have a great suggestion, but someone else may have a better one!  (If they're good, I'll post separate questions for each good comment/answer)
0
Comment
Question by:Lee W, MVP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 2530027
This site has a slideshow on networks, and they talk about the subject Domain vs. Workgroup

http://www.crc.losrios.cc.ca.us/~geisslm/cis16b/slides/sld001.htm

Windows Magazine had an article on that in their December 99 issue. I didn't read it, so I am not sure how it is.

Otherwise, I would suggest a NT book that would have some other pros and cons in them.
0
 
LVL 96

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2530051
Thanks... I actually came across a slide or two from that site you mention before but wasn't terribly thrilled with the little I'd seen.  I don't get Windows Magazine - I generally find most computer magazines useless for what I want to know.  (The outstanding exception being Windows NT Magazine (Now Windows 2000 Magazine).  I plan on searching their article database tomorrow at my office when I can get my contact number (or whatever that subscription id is they're looking for).

If you can find that Windows Magazine article online, I'll post a separate question for you (for points).  I searched myself, but in 10 minutes, couldn't seem to find what I wanted.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adam923 earned 60 total points
ID: 2532462
i agree about win2k magazine, it's great
i'd say that from the network user's point of view the one great advantage of the domain model is single logon to all resources -- most of the other stuff applies to network admins only and the users will probably get lost in the explaination -- but if you've tried a workgroup you know how frustrating multiple logons can be!
0
 
LVL 96

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2552387
I found my WinNTmag subscription info and in turn, a 1996 article describing the difference as being primarily security.  I also supplemented that with the single logon comment you made, hence the awarding of the points to you, Adam.
0