Solved

Terminal server

Posted on 2000-02-16
9
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Kindly, let me know about concept
of Terminal Server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:expsaleem
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2530017
Terminal Server is quite simple - to run a "terminal" of Windows NT on a lesser machine.  When you run a telnet session, you are running a terminal session to another computer.  With NT Terminal Services, and the appropriate client (included with Terminal Server) you can have several people running different applications on the server and each one has no or little knowledge or indication that others are also using the server's CPU and memory resources.  With the client you essentially get a "desktop" of NT appear on your terminal (workstation).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2531103
If you're talking about hardware, a terminal server provides a TCP/IP interface to a system that does not have TCP/IP.  It works this way:


         [Workstation with TCP/IP]
                     |
                    \|/
              TCP/IP NETWORK
                     |
                    \|/
             [TERMINAL SERVER]
               |   |   |   |
               |   |   |   |
             Async lines to host
               |   |   |   |
               |   |   |   |
             ----------------
             [     HOST      ]


Hope this helps!


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2537929
A (hardware) terminal server can also be used for this:

            [Host with TCP/IP]
                     |
                     |
           TCP/IP NETWORK (LAN/WAN)
                     |
                     |
             [TERMINAL  SERVER]
              |    |    |    |
              |    |    |    |
         Async lines to dumb devices
              |    |    |    |
              |    |    |    |
             
            [VDU][VDU][VDU][Printer]  

Setting up printing is quite tricky, because the host has to direct the print to a specific port on the TS


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2539101
tfewster, yep! this is also true...


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 2593305
Here an old low-tech answer just in case. The use of terminal here is slightly different but might be what you want.

terminal originally referred to a "computer" which did nothing by itself. It was basically a monitor and a keyboard for another computer.

One big computer had many terminals, with many users using them. None of them did anything without the big computer which was the terminal server. Later came the invention of "stand alone desktop computers".

Now terminal can refer to a computer acting as a "dumb terminal" or to the  software which allows a computer to be the terminal of another computer.

So a terminal server would be a computer which is ready and listening for other computers who want access.

Gandalf Parker
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2594205
expsaleem,

You still there???
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 50 total points
ID: 2607440
Reposting as answer:

If you're talking about hardware, a terminal server provides a TCP/IP interface to a system that does not have TCP/IP.  It works this way:


         [Workstation with TCP/IP]
                     |
                    \|/
              TCP/IP NETWORK
                     |
                    \|/
             [TERMINAL SERVER]
               |   |   |   |
               |   |   |   |
             Async lines to host
               |   |   |   |
               |   |   |   |
             ----------------
             [     HOST      ]


Hope this helps!


Cheers!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:oricks
ID: 5998299
Here is a good link that gives alot of good info.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/library/operations/terminal/tsremote.asp
Rick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kasundharshana
ID: 25288391
IT works as Remote Desktop also used same port (3389), But it gives multiple Desktop for each client. Remote user need to used remote desktop client software that Windows terminal server support  either Microsoft or not. Remote users can work remote machine like they sit in-front of it, Also they can used any program on it
It works under 56Kbps link without any problem why it send only keyboard and mouse command across the link Also can map printers, sounds, etc..
0