Solved

upload binary file (image file) to Web using Perl

Posted on 2000-02-16
3
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Did anybody know where can find perl sample program for uploading image file (binary file) to web site through Web page?
0
Comment
Question by:jamestse
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2530689
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guadalupe earned 300 total points
ID: 2531127
This will work as long as you have access to the dir "tmp" if not just edit to a dir you have access to.  And you will need the module CGI.pm


##HTML for (upload)
{

}
<form ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" action="/cgi-bin/upload.pl" Method=POST>
Attach:<input name="file" type="file">

<INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT>
</form>


#perl for upload
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

use CGI;

$query=new CGI;

$file_path = $query->param('file');


print $file_path,"\n";

$file_path =~ m!.*?!/?([^/]+);

$upload_file = $1;

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

`rm /tmp/$upload_file`;
open(MYFILE,"> /tmp/$upload_file") || die $!;
binmode MYFILE;
while($bytesread=read($file_path,$data,1024)){
  $size+=$bytesread;
  print MYFILE $data;
}
close(MYFILE);
close($file_path);

`chmod 777 /tmp/$upload_file`;
print $size;

print "Done Reading";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 2536522
So how did that go...
0