Solved

fax messages

Posted on 2000-02-17
14
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
i want a source code in c++ biulder to send and receive fax messages throug telephone line and how to devolope it to work through the internet
0
Comment
Question by:wafa_ati
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JMu
ID: 2531566
I need this too and I'm trying to find fax API that suits our needs. (I entered this comment because I want e-mail notifications, if somebody has something to say).

JMu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2531804
To programm sending Fax you must use TAPI Api.
Example of such application (and class for this), you
can find in
http://www.codeguru.com/network/tapi_dialout.shtml 
BUT: it is MFC stuff. For converting
to BCB you make some work...
Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbayader
ID: 2537640
thankx alex
 cant i use MAPI for sending fax messages?
  is that source code used to open the line to send fax massges?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2537956
Ok, seems that you are right!
Really, you can send with MAPI
fax message, simple instead of standart
[SNMT:email]" use next
general fax destination format : [FAX:987654321]
where 987654321 is the fax number.
Simple example of MAPI apps you can
find in http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q171/0/96.asp (or i can send you)
I 've tested it BC (without fax).
Test it with fax , very interestig.
Let me know about results. Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2538017
hi alex,
seems to be there is a problem with downloading this app so if u can please send it to me
  at:wafa_ati@excite.com
and i will be in touch
thanx wafa
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2538111
Done.
If my proposal(using [FAX:987654321] )
will be incorrect, simple reject
my reply.
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2541972
Adjusted points to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2541973
Dear alex
 how are you thanks alot for the  file you send to me and the information but what i want realy is source code for sending and receiving fax as i mintion in my question more more information about sending fax massages through the phoneline.so ican increase the point if you can help me ,i am bad needing of this information, very sorry to reject your answer because this not all info i need,bleave me i am gone be fair when i find my need
thanks

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2541976
Dear alex
 how are you thanks alot for the  file you send to me and the information but what i want realy is source code for sending and receiving fax as i mintion in my question more more information about sending fax massages through the phoneline.so ican increase the point if you can help me ,i am bad needing of this information, very sorry to reject your answer because this not all info i need,bleave me i am gone be fair when i find my need
thanks

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2542778
do ihave to built my own fax classes,
so i can send fax messages ?
and what do ineed tapi or mapi for?
can i find function in borland c++ builder  that help me with out the help of tapi or mapi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2542786
do ihave to built my own fax classes,
so i can send fax messages ?
and what do ineed tapi or mapi for?
can i find function in borland c++ builder  that help me with out the help of tapi or mapi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2571726
hi is n't there any good experts to deserve these points
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mbayader earned 250 total points
ID: 2582992
you can use c++builder there you can builder a client/server application
now the client will read the file you wanted and will send the request to the server on the server you"ll put some modem component that will send the fax
0
 

Author Comment

by:wafa_ati
ID: 2583063
ok i will try to do it
0