Solved

Make a lan irc like chat

Posted on 2000-02-17
11
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to make a mirc like app to talk within a lan. I need to show all the users that have my app running, we all talk in a general chanel. How do i do this??. The network is netware 5.x
0
Comment
Question by:lfrodrigues
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaymol earned 50 total points
ID: 2530454
Either have a look at the TCP/IP components on the Delphi Super Page (http://ftp.sunet.se/delphi/) or the TMailSlot component on my page (http://SecretDelphi.cjb.net)

John.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 2530578
Don't you have a demo app for your component?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2530593
I could rustle one up for you, but not for 50 points.  (Sorry, but I'm very busy - constantly!)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2530595
Unless you can wait till early next week.  (Monday)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 2530604
Ok, give it to me when ever you have time. Does your componet support multipleusers loged in?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2530613
The component sends mail messages from one PC to another (NB: Not the user but the PC!)  All you do is have an app that accepts and sends messages.  What I do is make the first 20 characters of the mail message a command or reference.  That way, different messages can perform different tasks.

eg.

##NEWUSER           pcname        username

Tells your app that a new user has logged on called "username" and they are on the PC called "pcname"

See what I mean?  I've got a complete Client/Server app similar to PCAnywhere using this kind of system, but I can't send you that cos it's a work program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 2530623
How do i get all the pcs that are runing the app?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2530634
When your app starts, send a message to '*' (all pc's).  Make it a message that tells them to reply with who they are etc..

(You can get them to tell you *anything* you want!)

John.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 2530646
Thanks, Have to go now. Whenever you have time send the demo app to:
lfrodriguez@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2530649
Will do.

John.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2532669
listenning
0