Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert jpg/gif to B/W bmp

Posted on 2000-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Dear, Javas!

I need java source or module to convert
jpg or gif image files to black and white bmp file.

Any idea or source?
Thanks in advance.
:>)

Development Environment
JDK 1.1.8
WindowsNT 4.0
0
Comment
Question by:lmh110697
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2530838
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip60.html
Java Tip 60: Saving bitmap files in Java
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vladi21
ID: 2531010
also look
Focus on Java: Creating Images from the Command Line
http://java.miningco.com/compute/java/library/weekly/aa090299.htm
--
and download Acme package from www.acme.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
108093233315 earned 300 total points
ID: 2531181
Download the JIMI SDK from sun's homepage.

http://java.sun.com/products/jimi/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmh110697
ID: 2533253
Thanks!
0