Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

control The Exceptions

Posted on 2000-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i'am working Cgi App And i Recieve An Http Error...
Exception:EDataBaseError,how can i control any errors and display my own ErrMsg When it Occurs.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mirghani
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2530530
You can do something like this:

try
  // Do you stuff here
except // Oops, something bad happened
  on E : EDatabaseError do
    ShowMessage('An error occured during x'+#10#13+E.message);
end;

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirghani
ID: 2530546
can showmessage be displayed within web pages
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2531133
>can showmessage be displayed within web pages

No, you have to throw the error message in PageProducer.Contents

Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 120 total points
ID: 2531147
Hi,

  In my programs I have a global string variable (MyError for example) where I can store multiline error description.
  With 'try...except' block in except part I assign a value to this variable and then send an error page as response.

Example:

procedure TDBModule.DBModuleWebActionItem2Action(Sender: TObject;
  Request: TWebRequest; Response: TWebResponse; var Handled: Boolean);
begin
  MyError := '';
  Handled := False;
  try
    .......
  except
    on E : EDatabaseError do
      MyError := 'Database Error';
    on ...
  end;
  if MyError <> '' then begin
    Response.Content := '<HTML><BODY>'+MyError+</BODY></HTML>;
    Handled := True;
    Response.SendResponse;
  end;
end;

Actually, I use "Response.Content := ErrorPP.Content;" with PageProducer for custom error pages and a <#tag> for the error string.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirghani
ID: 2537737
Thanks geo:-).
0