[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bios

Posted on 2000-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Is the following bios
a Flash Bios:

AMIBIOS
586  c 1985-95
American Megatrends
1353 250

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:issamwd
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2530737
From http://www.amibios.com/ :
American Megatrends sells a core BIOS to motherboard manufacturers and they modify the BIOS to accommodate the chipset and the options that they incorporate on their motherboard. We cannot send you a BIOS simply because we do not have one for your motherboard. We only distribute BIOS flash upgrades for the BIOS on our motherboards. You will need to contact the motherboard manufacturer for information and availability of upgrades.

Will need to know the Motherboard Manufacturer.  If is an AMI board, then the answer is yes and you can go to the above site.  Otherwise you will need to check with the MB manufacturer.  It is not just the type of BIOS that counts.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zulfi123 earned 60 total points
ID: 2544964
Hello,

The BIOS remarked by you does not refer to a Flashable BIOS. BIOS after 1997 were Flashable and Plug & Play to an extent. BIOS is 1998 fully supported it!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:compuwave1
ID: 11825076
yes it is only tell me what board you have and i will solve your problem
0