Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thread advice please!

Posted on 2000-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi.  I'm not too advanced a programmer.  I've heard of, but never looked at or used, threads.

What are they?
What are they for?
How do you use them?
Are they worth using?

Like I said, I'm not that advanced.  I can write applications that do what they're supposed to do, but I was a Pascal programmer and then a VB programmer and ended up back on the 4GL's after that.  Any help - especially small samples of different type of threads - would be VERY appreciated.

Many thanks,

MoonCalf.
0
Comment
Question by:MoonCalf
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 120 total points
ID: 2530706
>What are they?
It enables you to write mutli tasking program

>What are they for?
To run more than one task at the same time

>How do you use them?
It is better if you read about which contains information about it and a simple example, or you could wait other experts explain it for you.

Are they worth using?
Yes

I advice you to see also Application.ProcessMessages; which used for Multitasking and Application.OnIdle event which used for Background processing.

Motaz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2532728
listenning
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2533766
Take a look at this month's Delphi Developer from Pinnacle Publishing... I have a nice little article in there that explains the basics of working with TThreads.


Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MoonCalf
ID: 2534203
Thanks mate.
0