Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to catch the entire screen with MFC?

Posted on 2000-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to catch the entire screen like "print screen" but by code.
need help!
0
Comment
Question by:Andrian
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2530769
Hi,

Just interested.....

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olgat
ID: 2530895
May be this is some kind of help:

MDSN ID: Q59380
How to Do a Print Screen Within a Program

 
 
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 150 total points
ID: 2530912
Hi Andrian,

This code copies entire screen to clipboard:

/***********/
// copy desktop window's content to a CBitmap
CWnd* pWnd = GetDesktopWindow();
CRect rect;
pWnd->GetWindowRect( rect );
CDC* pDC = pWnd->GetDC();
CDC memDC;
memDC.CreateCompatibleDC( pDC );
CBitmap bmp;
bmp.CreateCompatibleBitmap( pDC, rect.Width(), rect.Height() );
CBitmap* pOldBmp = memDC.SelectObject( &bmp );
memDC.BitBlt( 0, 0, rect.Width(), rect.Height(), pDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY );
memDC.SelectObject( pOldBmp );
memDC.DeleteDC();
// copy bitmap to clipboard
OpenClipboard();
EmptyClipboard();
SetClipboardData( CF_BITMAP, (HBITMAP)bmp);//Detach() );
CloseClipboard();
/***********/

BTW, olgat, this site describes printing for 16bit DOS app's ...

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2530919
excuse me for this //Detach();, just an artefact from testing    :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrian
ID: 2541578
why doesn't it work (it just show the zip icon but not the entire screen)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2541694
I'm not sure ... given code works on my system (WinNT4) ... perhaps try it without the clipboard stuff, just bitblt the memory dc's content to a window...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrian
ID: 2544936
Thanks!it works without the clipboard staff.
0