Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

alignment of a table to the left.

Posted on 2000-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I align a table on the left of the browser without any space left...???
0
Comment
Question by:amitapotnis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2531008
the default alignment of elements is 'left', so all you'd have to do is to remove the margins.  this can be done in several ways.

for IE:

<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0">

for Netscape:

<body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">

using CSS:

<body style="margin-left:0;margin-top:0">

the CSS solution only worked ok in IE4, IE5 and Opera as far as I could see.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 2532034
You can write
<body leftmargin=0 topmargin=0 marginwidth=0 marginheight=0>
It will work in IExplorer and Netscape :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2532590
yes, of course.  I forgot to say that you can add all three (or the two first ones) together to support both.

all depends on how you like to do it. :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
itssook earned 100 total points
ID: 2533493
if you are working witha table then do something like this:

<LEFT>
<TABLE>
-
-
-
-
</TABLE>
</LEFT>

and if that doesn't work then try:

<table align=left>
-
-
-
-
</table>

good luck.
0