Solved

ms-access networked?

Posted on 2000-02-17
15
242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
is it possible for custom made ms-access databse system to be networked? (ie lan conn). how? just a snippet if possible. or an idea.
i want the program to run at the same time sharing only one table/data. thx
0
Comment
Question by:ibo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2531096
In my shop EVERY access database is shared on the network.

What kind of network are you dealing with?

Our stuff all resides on a server and users simply open the database from where it resides on the shared drive.  Sometimes the whole application is there, sometimes only the tables that hold data are there.

Do you have a specific question?  

Wes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomk120999
ID: 2531199
This is just a short discussion until we can get some more info.  If you use a LAN, the cleanest way for a small number of users (10, maybe 20) is to have a .mdb with all the tables (data) on the server.  Each user would have a copy of the "front-end" .mdb on their local hard drive to prevent conflict and DB corruption.  The front-end has all the forms/queries necessary to do the work and links tables from the server DB.  The reason for the low number of users is that the "linked tables" method generates more network traffic than other methods because queries for example work the tables over the network connection.  So a small number of users keeps the network traffic down to an acceptable level.  As wesleystewart said, let us know more specifics, and we can give you some better answers. :)
good luck as usual...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eleaders
ID: 2531320
It IS possible and is done frequently.

How you do it depends on the version of Access that you have.

If 97 or later, there is an otion that allows multiple users to access the database.  Make sure that is selected.

Also, it has been my experience, that to get the most from your share with the least support on your end, try using the UNC for attaching tables to a db front end.  That way if the other user doesnt have the correct drive mapped, it won't matter.

UNC is the network name for the directory that you are storing the database in.  For instance, you may have the drive letter D: mapped to the netword directory

\\server\directories\mydatabase

When designing the database you design two databases.  One contains the Front End or workings (Forms, Queries, Macros, Reports) and the other contains the Table ONLY.

You then link the tables to the front end database.  When linking those tables forget about the drive letter and type in the network path faollowed by the database name.

This avoides drive mapping issues.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2531335
eleaders:

You might want to change your comment to an answer.  In the Access forum, we typically don't post comments as answers unless the issue is simple and your answer is the absolute best solution.

Wes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 2534220
the access application is only small and the possible # of users 2-3 only :/. im not familiar yet with the setup.. so enlighten me. does that mean i need something like ms-sql for server? (therefore needs a WinNT? is NT workstation enough? must be server i guess). seem like im totally clueless :} but lets just say i just wanted 2 pc  connected with each other and one serves as the server and the other one is the client. but both of them is used simultaneously (data encoding). talk about financial limitations. and eleaders, lets assume i dont know about that "UNC" :). so this implies i have to buy MS-SQL too right? any easier way out? :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eleaders earned 100 total points
ID: 2534735
No

Assuming you have Access 95,  97 or 2000

go onto one PC.  Enable file sharing, Share a directory containing the database.

(This assumes that a network is already set up)

Remember the PC's computer name.  Make it something simple like PC1

When you create the share, call it Database

Assuming you call the database

MyDatabase.mdb

The UNC for the database is \\PC1\database\mydatabase

Create s shortcut on both PC's to \\PC1\database\mydatabase.mdb

Give it a name that indicates it's purpose.

Your done.  And, your welcome.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 2537490
Adjusted points to 100
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 2537491
okay guys..
so ive splitted it to two mdb files,
one is the frontend (w/c contains all the forms, queries, reports and macros only. no table) and the other one contains the table(s) only (contains 4 tables). made two copies of frontend db.. (two computers connected). and the table db is located in one of the pc's.
i was able to fix the permissions for sharing one table :). hmm thx a lot.
this is my first access app and i really learned a lot along the way :).
 my project is  not yet halfway so ill be back with more questions :/.
so ill have to increase the points to 100 and split it to eleaders and tomk (the first two who mentioned the solution although i didnt really understand at first hehe). now how do i do that? (split pts).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomk120999
ID: 2539184
ibo, just contact customer service and they can give you all the info you need.  I'm glad we could help, that's what it's all about!  you'll find Access a lot more capable than most people would like to admit!  Have fun.
good luck as usual..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2563208
Listen, eleaders, Wes gave you good advice.

Please stop proposing as answers, but use comments instead--like everybody else--and let ibo decide what constitutes an danswer to the problem.

That's how it's done here.  When in Rome...

Brian
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2592963
IBO -- nice name, are you an Independant Business Owner?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 2593261
thats my real nickname. :)
Independent Business Owner? not yet..  soon, maybe. im still a 9-to-6 employee and a student at the same time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2593434
the reason I asked is because that is a common term used in an association that I deal with.

I wouldn't ask otherwise, but if you happen to be interested in knowing more drop me an e-mail at rolaaus@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2593479
Ain't AmWay great...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2593514
brina, sarcasm or seriously?

come on brian, that's not the only thing out there anymore, especially with the advent of this wonderful world wide web

actually, I'm involved in quite a few 'side things'  -- only one of which just happens to use the term IBO
0