Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail name

Posted on 2000-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i am using a sun server with solaris 2.7 and i have a cgi script that, when activated will mail a certain address that the script has been accessed....

but when i receive this mail it says that it is from "Nobody" on the server
is there any way that i can change this "Nobody" to become "autoreply" or something along those lines....
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kawin
ID: 2530968
what the function that you use to send mail?

mailx?

Try to use /usr/lib/sendmail -f <from address> to specific mail from someone if you write shell script to send mail.

Or if you use perl you can find some good perl module that can send mail and attach in mime format! (Mail::Sender)

Good Luck,
Kawin
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 2531014
Just add or set the "From:" header of the message with the mail address you want before you send it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cartoon022100
ID: 2546923
You will be having a user name with
"nobody" in /etc/passwd & /etc/shadow

a prank way of solving your qn is to change the name & the corresponding changes that it needs

hopefully you'll get it from the name u desire.but this is restricted to only the login name & not a user defined sentence
u shud also have root permissions ofcoz !!
0