Solved

no run command and http:\\ doesn't work

Posted on 2000-02-17
25
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've noticed a few things about this set up that seem wrong. Running windows 95 with ie5 on a workstation which is part of a LAN with an NT server fileserver controlling the domain. This workstation is the only one that exhibits these following symptoms. 1. There is no run command from the start button. 2. There are two folders in "My Computer" that don't have labels, (DUN & sched tasks?), and 3. When typing an address into ie5 address bar starting with http:\\ I get a resource dissallowed message - starting with just www only works though. I have administritive rights, but can't work out the cause. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Gallant_uk
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2531082
On http:\\   the \\   should be //
That's enough to give you trouble there.

IE5 can be troublesome.

Check control panel  add/remove
choose MS IE and tools

Click add/remove and choose the repair option.

IE5 does play with the start menu.

Check to se that you have tweack UI or similatr program installed, and the option to remove the Run command is used.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 100 total points
ID: 2531217
Are you using Poledit or TweakUI??  With Policy editor, you can disable things such as the run command.  As centerv stated, you can do the same with TweakUI.  As for the folders missing labels.....I think this machine needs a rebuild.  If you AREN'T using Policies or TweakUI, it sounds like you may have some registry problems.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2531390
Gallant, there's a few things to check quickly:

1. Check and see if policies are being enforced on this PC,

2. Check to verify if there are any logon scripts or batch files that are influencing the desktop settings.

3. The "Run" command is probably being disabled in the regsitry and that's easy enough to fix, but before approaching that you'll need to verify the policies issue as well as any logon scripting and/or batch files. If scripted or batch changes are being made, manually editing the registry would be a futile effort.

Dennis
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2532250
<
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallant_uk
ID: 2534262
I installed tweakui to correct this, but there is no setting to remove the run command. I have heard there is an advanced version of tweakui, but I have not looked into this. Policies are not being used, Norton reg repair, tweakui's reg repair and ms's scanreg all come up with OK.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2534926
Gallant,

1. Start Regedit

2. Go to HKEY_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies

3. There should already be at least an Explorer key

4. Additional keys that can be created under Policies are System, Network and WinOldApp, you should see a DWORD values set to 1 in a key value called:

NoRun -      Which disables the run command

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2536981
Tengage, where are you, this is your question, not mine!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 2542453
Hey man I was just making comments.  I leave this place on the weekends.  =)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2549049
Gallant, did you try my suggestion above?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2591996
Gallant, how are you making out with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallant_uk
ID: 2923608
Sorry I haven't answer for so long.
Dew, you should have got some points for this, you were  right about the norun part, but I was thrown by the fact that there was a damaged install of tweakui on there. This was probably the cause anyway. is there a way I can let you have some points anyway?
There is still a folder in My Computer folder that has no label, and clicking it makes no change. Any ideas.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2923641
The only way for you to post points would be to post a new question but directed to me. Thanks!
Den

As for the blank folder, let's make sure I understand what your are seeing. You click into My Computer and you see a folder without a title, is this correct? Have you tried right clicking on it to check the properties?

Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallant_uk
ID: 2931889
I will post a question titled do you want some points.

Yes, I have a folder with no title. Double clicking does nothing. Right clicking gives me a choice of Cut, Copy and Delete. Each of which do nothing.
I am bemused.
Martin
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2932923
Martin,

What you see in My Computer is generally contained in the following registry key:

HKCR\{20D04FE0.....

But you need to be real real carefuly search the key to find which is placing that icon or folder in My Computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2933867
Okay Martin I'll wait for the question to be posted.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2943633
Hi Dennis
You've resurrected.
Glad to see you back.
centerv
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2944161
Thanks, it's just taken us allot longer than expected to bring up our retail site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2950912
Dennis
When you get an opportunity, will you look at this question.
A long thread, but the guy's been trying for a good while.  thanks
centerv

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10301606 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallant_uk
ID: 2961842
All, but the phantom folder have been fixed by the norun = 1 in the registry.
I looked for the HKCR\{20D04FE0 thing dew, but found nothing in the reg that came even close.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2965439
Martin, When you visit that key in the registry, what do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallant_uk
ID: 2965970
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\FilterList\fl.AddReg
There are two mentions of HKCR in this record above which seems to have something to do with the soundrec. When searching for the string HKCR there are no other matches in all of the registry.
By the way you haven't picked up your points. Search for "do you want some points dew".
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2966180
You need to look at HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT at the location I noted. There should only be one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallant_uk
ID: 2986651
That's just what I'm saying. There isn't one. I did a search for that string and I can not find it!
There is a couple of references to it as stated above, but otherwise no sign.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 3013194
That's really strange as there should be a minimum of one entry for the registry to load correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallant_uk
ID: 3022052
How about this, is this what you were looking for?

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} name=Default data="value not set"
name=infotip data="displays the contents of your computer"
0