Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AST 386 how to install windows98

Posted on 2000-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just acquire a used AST 386c computer. It does not have anything on it but DOS. When I boot it up of course the it comes up on the c: prompt. I inserted a cd on the cd rom but i don't know how to load the cd to install windows98. help. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mountainrain
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 2531459
windows 98 requires a 486DX/66 processor or higher.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2531549
Being a 386, I would be surprised if the hard drive would be large enough to hold windows, the install uses around 150+ mb's.

this would be a good machine to teach yourself about DOS, but as per the above comment, W98 will not stick to this wall.

bill
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TheComputerMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 2531802
If you have the hard drive space, and memory, you can install windows 95 on a 386, but it will not run well.  A 386 is a very good machine for DOS based programs, and windows 3.x.  I have a few clients who still use a 386 with 3.1 and are quite happy just playing games on it.  If you HAVE to run 95, you will need to upgrade the processor.  The recomended is 66mhz/dx, but I have seen windows 98 running, er, crawling on a 486 25 mhz/sx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mountainrain
ID: 2532207
the answers i received are all good. I think I got my anwer to the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mountainrain
ID: 2532220
very good suggestion, because i wanted to have another pc for my daughter without spending a lot of money for a new one. Good learning machine. thanks
0