Solved

Autorun from CD

Posted on 2000-02-17
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a powerpoint presentation that I want to autorun from a Cd. How do I make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:rvindust
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 50 total points
ID: 2531383
Simply create a file in notepad and place the following in it :

[autorun]
OPEN=MYFILE.PPT

Where myfile.ppt is the path to the powerpoint presentation.

Then save as AUTORUN.INF on the root of the CD

Assuming the recipient has powerpoint installed it will autoload

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2531917
.. and assuming that the recipient has the autoload setting on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2532875
Obviously !
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rvindust
ID: 2543048
this is not working for me.
E is my CD Drive
the autorun.inf looks like this

[Autorun]
Open=E:\test.ppt

when the cd loads the cursor blinks, but the presentation does not start.

Where is the autoload setting?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2543890
If you have Windows 95 it's at... (translated from swedish so the actual text maybe is not exactly like the one u have)..

This Computer -> Properties -> the second tab -> select the cddrive under "CD-ROM"-> press the Properties command button -> the second tab -> the third checkbox.. named something like "insert notification" probably.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2548833
Is there a vay that a Powerpoint Presentation can be compiled to run standalone ????

Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2549193
I do not know if there is such a tool to compile to standalone, but if the problem you want this feature because you are not sure whether the end user has powerpoint, you can use the powerpoint reader (freeware) you can find at...

  http://pkec.robins.af.mil/viewer.htm

the url to the powerpoint read is (in case your browser do not like the '\' characters in the link on the page)...

  http://pkec.robins.af.mil/viewer/msppt/ppview97.exe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2560208
Thanks Vbmaster,
You've been a great help.
0