Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GroupWise Command line options

Posted on 2000-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi,
I'm working on groupwise and I need an option to force groupwise to run in remote mode. for example c:\novell\groupwise\grpwsise.exe /remote
or something like that but that actually works.
I need that because the admin just erased all the files from the server and I want to get access to my archives that I have on my harddrive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:karim1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jj_mako earned 1000 total points
ID: 2531828
give this a shot.

/ps-PATH TO REMOTE DATABASE

Opens GroupWise in Remote mode.  This startup option can be used in the Target text box only.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2532131
Have the admin go to NWADMIN and then Tools\Salvage and restore all your deleted files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2532915
c:\novell\groupwise\grpwise.exe /ps-c:\xxxx\xxxx where xxx is the path to the remote mailbox.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2532916
Opps, sorry!!!! Reject my answer!!!!!!!!!!!! I didn´t read the previus comment so well. jj_mako has already the correct answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karim1
ID: 2536990
jj_mako propose an answer so I can give you the points
0