Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unwanted capitals- MS Word for Macs

Posted on 2000-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When typing a list of spelling words for my students, Microsoft Word for Macs automatically capitalizes them requiring me to delete and retype each time.  How can I change this feature?
0
Comment
Question by:larrydcb
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2533330
What i can tell you is that the auto-caps is a setting in the MS preferences. Since i dont use word/works/anything MS i cant tell ya where exactly it is in the prefs but i know its an option. Preferences are usually under the Edit menu near the bottom of the list. They may also be under the File menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 200 total points
ID: 2533561
In MS Word 98, go into the menu under "Tools" and down to "Autocorrect".  The 2nd check box "Capitalize first letter of sentences" will automatically capitalize words for you that it thinks are the begining of a new sentence.  Uncheck this box and it should leave your list alone.

Some of the features in Office 98 are meant to be benificial but really wind up being annoying.  I can't stand that animated Mac help assistant.

forkbeard
0